Robert Johnson

Real Name:
Robert Leroy Johnson
Profile:
Legendary seminal blues guitarist from Mississippi (born 08.05.1911, Hazlehurst, Mississippi - died 16.08.1938, Greenwood, Mississippi). Passed away at 27, leaving a widespread impact on music. Some of his songs have been credited to Woody Payne (2), also known as T. Colley. Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Early Influence).

Note: For the KC & The Sunshine Band drummer, please use Robert Johnson (3).
For the English composer from the Renaissance, please use Robert Johnson (9).
Sites:
Variations:

Robert Johnson Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Robert Johnson I Believe I'll Dust My Broom / Dead Shrimp Blues Vocalion (2) US 1937 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - Terraplane Blues / Kind Hearted Woman Blues album art Robert Johnson Terraplane Blues / Kind Hearted Woman Blues (Single) Vocalion (2) US 1936 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - Malted Milk / Milkcows Calf Blues  album art Robert Johnson Malted Milk / Milkcows Calf Blues (Single) Conqueror US 1937 Sell This Version
03601 Robert Johnson - Sweet Home Chicago / Walkin' Blues album art Robert Johnson Sweet Home Chicago / Walkin' Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03601 US 1937 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - Hell Hound On My Trail / From Four Until Late  album art Robert Johnson Hell Hound On My Trail / From Four Until Late Vocalion (2) US 1937 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - They're Red Hot / Come On In My Kitchen  album art Robert Johnson They're Red Hot / Come On In My Kitchen (Single) Perfect (3) US 1937 Sell This Version
03519 Robert Johnson - Cross Road Blues / Rambling' On My Mind album art Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues / Rambling' On My Mind(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03519 US 1937 Sell This Version
03445 Robert Johnson - 32-20 Blues / Last Fair Deal Gone Down album art Robert Johnson 32-20 Blues / Last Fair Deal Gone Down(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03445 US 1937 Sell This Version
03723 Robert Johnson - Stones In My Passway / I'm A Steady Rollin' Man album art Robert Johnson Stones In My Passway / I'm A Steady Rollin' Man(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03723 US 1937 Sell This Version
04108 Robert Johnson - Me And The Devil Blues / Little Queen Of Spades album art Robert Johnson Me And The Devil Blues / Little Queen Of Spades(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 04108 US 1938 Sell This Version
04002 Robert Johnson Stop Breakin' Down Blues / Honeymoon Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 04002 US 1938 Sell This Version
04630 Robert Johnson - Preaching Blues (Up Jumped The Devil) / Love In Vain Blues album art Robert Johnson Preaching Blues (Up Jumped The Devil) / Love In Vain Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 04630 US 1939 Sell This Version
COL 656668 7 Robert Johnson - Cross Road Blues album art Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues(7", EP) Columbia COL 656668 7 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
NW4036 Robert Johnson - Terraplane Blues album art Steve Earle / Robert Johnson Steve Earle / Robert Johnson - Terraplane Blues(10", Single, Ltd) New West Records NW4036 US 2015 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - Crossroads Blues album art Robert Johnson Crossroads Blues Aldabra Records UK Unknown Sell This Version
397-2 Robert Johnson Drunken Hearted Man(10", S/Sided, TP) Not On Label 397-2 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Robert Johnson - King Of The Delta Blues Singers album art Robert Johnson King Of The Delta Blues Singers (Comp, Album) Columbia New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - King Of The Delta Blues Singers Vol. II album art Robert Johnson King Of The Delta Blues Singers Vol. II (Comp) Columbia Canada 1970 Sell This Version
RL-339 Robert Johnson - Delta Blues album art Robert Johnson, Charley Patton, Skip James, Son House Robert Johnson, Charley Patton, Skip James, Son House - Delta Blues(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Roots (2) RL-339 Austria 1971 Sell This Version
CSP 169 Robert Johnson - 16 Legendary Performances album art Robert Johnson 16 Legendary Performances(LP, Comp) CBS Records Australia Limited CSP 169 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - King Of The Delta Blues Singers Volumes 1 & 2 album art Robert Johnson King Of The Delta Blues Singers Volumes 1 & 2 (Comp) Blue Diamond UK 1985 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - 20 Blues Greats album art Robert Johnson 20 Blues Greats (Comp) Deja Vu Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - The Robert Johnson Story - 25 Phonographic Memories album art Robert Johnson The Robert Johnson Story - 25 Phonographic Memories (Comp) Deja Vu Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - The Complete Recordings album art Robert Johnson The Complete Recordings (Comp) Columbia Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
Robert Johnson - Delta Blues: The Alternative Takes album art Robert Johnson Delta Blues: The Alternative Takes (Comp) Aldabra Records UK 1990 Sell This Version