Chino Amobi

Real Name:
Chinonyeelu Uchechi Amobi
Profile:
Chinonyeelu Uchechi Amobi (born 1984), known professionally as Chino Amobi, is an American experimental electronic musician, contemporary artist, director, and co-founder of the independent record label NON Worldwide. He worked in the fields of painting and sound design in the past, and has released albums like Airport Music for Black Folk (2016) and Paradiso (2017) which explore themes of the Global South, intercontinental security, post-apocalyptic narratives and Afro-pessimism.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2721906]

Artist

Albums

Chino Amobi - Airport Music For Black Folk album art Chino Amobi Airport Music For Black Folk (Album) NON (3) US 2016 Sell This Version
Chino Amobi - Paradiso album art Chino Amobi Paradiso (Album) NON (3) US 2017 Sell This Version
VF263 Chino Amobi - Minor Matter album art Chino Amobi Minor Matter(LP, Ltd) The Vinyl Factory VF263 UK 2017 Sell This Version
none Chino Amobi - Live Rehearsal album art Chino Amobi & Johnny Utterback Chino Amobi & Johnny Utterback - Live Rehearsal(13xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Johnny Utterback Self-released) none US 2017

Singles & EPs

GIVEITAWAY15 Chino Amobi - Anya's Garden album art Chino Amobi Anya's Garden(7xFile, MP3, EP, 320) UNO GIVEITAWAY15 US 2015
Chino Amobi - Izlämic Europe album art Chino Amobi X Rabit (2) Chino Amobi X Rabit (2) - Izlämic Europe (Single) NON (3) 2016
none Chino Amobi - Negative Fire album art Chino Amobi Feat. Dedekind Cut & Rabit (2) Chino Amobi Feat. Dedekind Cut & Rabit (2) - Negative Fire(File, MP3, Single, 256) [adult swim] none US 2016
none Chino Amobi - Total Garbage album art Chino Amobi & Johnny Utterback Chino Amobi & Johnny Utterback - Total Garbage(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (Johnny Utterback Self-released) none US 2016

DJ Mixes

none Chino Amobi - A Message To The Black Man album art Chino Amobi A Message To The Black Man(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Novembre Magazine none Switzerland 2014
Chino Amobi - The Great Game: Freedom From Mental Poisoning (The Purification Of The Furies) album art Rabit (2) & Chino Amobi Rabit (2) & Chino Amobi - The Great Game: Freedom From Mental Poisoning (The Purification Of The Furies) Halcyon Veil US 2015 Sell This Version
none Chino Amobi - Our Exagmination Round His Factification For Incamination Of Work In Progress album art Chino Amobi Our Exagmination Round His Factification For Incamination Of Work In Progress(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) UNO none US 2015
none Chino Amobi - Fake Accent album art Chino Amobi Fake Accent(File, WAV, Mixed) NON (3) none US 2016
none Chino Amobi - NTS NATO Radio Mix album art Chino Amobi NTS NATO Radio Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Chino Amobi Self-released) none US 2016

Miscellaneous

none Chino Amobi - Burning Tower I+II+III album art Chino Amobi, Rabit (2) Feat. NOL★NDM★N* Chino Amobi, Rabit (2) Feat. NOL★NDM★N* - Burning Tower I+II+III(File, MP3, 128) Halcyon Veil none US 2016