Jose Norman

Jose Norman

Real Name:
Joseph Norman Henderson né Joseph Norman Sternberg
Profile:
English musician, born 1906 in Liverpool; died 1990. Known for writing "Cuban Pete".

He lived in France for some years where he was trained as a classical pianist, and performed as Norman Henderson. Also led a Hawaiian band in the 1930s.

Married Manuela Garcia-Iniguez Enamorado in July of 1933, and moved to London.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2723455]

Artist

Jose Norman Discography Tracks

Albums

Lp 3017 Jose Norman In A Latin Mood(LP) Panart Lp 3017 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version