Tyrone Davis

Real Name:
Tyrone Fettson
Profile:
Soul blues singer

Born on May 4th,1938 in Greenville, Mississippi, U.S.A.
Died on February 9th, 2005 in Hinsdale, Illinois, U.S.A. of complications by a stroke.

In his highly prolific career he recorded more than 25 studio albums and scored three No.1 R'n'B hits at Billboard chart - "Can I Change My Mind" (1968), "Turn Back The Hands Of Time" (1970) and "Turning Point" (1975).
He is the brother of facts of life's Jean Davis.
Discovered by Carl Davis and signed at Dakar Records in 1968.
He released more than 25 singles at Dakar Records, most of them produced by Willie Henderson.
Mid 70's he switched to Columbia where he recorded seven albums produced by Leo Graham.
In 1982 he was signed at Highrise and in 1996 at Malaco Records.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Tyrone Davis - Can I Change My Mind album art Tyrone Davis Can I Change My Mind (Album) Dakar Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Turn Back The Hands Of Time album art Tyrone Davis Turn Back The Hands Of Time (Album) Dakar Records US 1970 Sell This Version
SD 9027 Tyrone Davis Turn Back The Hands Of Time(LP, Album) Dakar Records, Cotillion SD 9027 US 1970 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Without You In My Life album art Tyrone Davis Without You In My Life (Album) Dakar Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - I Had It All The Time album art Tyrone Davis I Had It All The Time (Album) Dakar Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - It's All In The Game album art Tyrone Davis It's All In The Game (Album) Dakar Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Home Wrecker album art Tyrone Davis Home Wrecker (Album) Dakar Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Turning Point! album art Tyrone Davis Turning Point! (Album) Dakar Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Love And Touch album art Tyrone Davis Love And Touch (Album) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Let's Be Closer Together album art Tyrone Davis Let's Be Closer Together (Album) Columbia UK 1977 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - I Can't Go On This Way album art Tyrone Davis I Can't Go On This Way (Album) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - In The Mood With Tyrone Davis album art Tyrone Davis In The Mood With Tyrone Davis (Album) Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Can't You Tell It's Me album art Tyrone Davis Can't You Tell It's Me (Album) Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - I Just Can't Keep On Going album art Tyrone Davis I Just Can't Keep On Going (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Everything In Place album art Tyrone Davis Everything In Place (Album) Columbia US 1981 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Tyrone Davis album art Tyrone Davis Tyrone Davis (Album) Highrise Entertainment Co. US 1982 Sell This Version
OF 101 Tyrone Davis - Something Good album art Tyrone Davis Something Good(LP, Album) Ocean Front Records OF 101 US 1983 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Sexy Thing album art Tyrone Davis Sexy Thing (Album) Prelude Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Man Of Stone In Love Again album art Tyrone Davis Man Of Stone In Love Again (Album) Timeless Records (4) US 1987 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Flashin' Back album art Tyrone Davis Flashin' Back (Album) Future US 1988 Sell This Version
FR 1004 Tyrone Davis - Come On Over album art Tyrone Davis Come On Over(LP, Album) Future FR 1004 US 1990 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - I'll Always Love You album art Tyrone Davis I'll Always Love You (Album) Ichiban Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - Something's Mighty Wrong album art Tyrone Davis Something's Mighty Wrong (Album) Ichiban Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Tyrone Davis - For The Good Times album art Tyrone Davis For The Good Times (Album) Life Records US 1994 Sell This Version
ICH 1170-2 Tyrone Davis - You Stay On My Mind album art Tyrone Davis You Stay On My Mind(CD, Album) Ichiban Records ICH 1170-2 US 1994 Sell This Version