Buddy Holly

Real Name:
Charles Hardin Holley
Profile:
American Rock & Roll performer and songwriter. See The Crickets (2).
Born: September 07, 1936 in Lubbock, TX, USA.
Died: February 03, 1959 just outside of Mason City, IA, USA at 01:05am in a plane crash along with Ritchie Valens and J.P. Richardson alias The Big Bopper.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame (Performer) and Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1986.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CRL 57213 Buddy Holly - Rock Around The Block album art Alan Freed And His Rock 'n' Roll Band* Featuring Buddy Holly, Billy Williams (5), The Modernaires Alan Freed And His Rock 'n' Roll Band* Featuring Buddy Holly, Billy Williams (5), The Modernaires - Rock Around The Block (Album) Coral CRL 57213 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
DL 8707 Buddy Holly - That'll Be The Day album art Buddy Holly That'll Be The Day (Album) Decca DL 8707 US 1958 Sell This Version
LVA 9085, LVA.9085, LVA9085 Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly Buddy Holly (Album) Coral LVA 9085, LVA.9085, LVA9085 UK 1958 Sell This Version
CRL 757405 Buddy Holly - The "Chirping" Crickets album art Buddy Holly and The Crickets (2) Buddy Holly and The Crickets (2) - The "Chirping" Crickets (Album) Coral CRL 757405 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
CRL 57426 Buddy Holly - Reminiscing album art Buddy Holly Reminiscing (Album, Comp) Coral CRL 57426 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
CRL 757450 Buddy Holly - Showcase album art Buddy Holly Showcase (Album) Coral CRL 757450 US 1964 Sell This Version
LVA 9227 Buddy Holly - Holly In The Hills album art Buddy Holly & Bob Montgomery Buddy Holly & Bob Montgomery - Holly In The Hills (Album) Coral LVA 9227 UK 1965 Sell This Version
VL 73811 Buddy Holly - The Great Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly The Great Buddy Holly (Album, Comp) Vocalion (2) VL 73811 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
COPS 1953 Buddy Holly - The Nashville Sessions album art Buddy Holly The Nashville Sessions (Comp) MCA Coral, MCA Coral, MCA Coral COPS 1953 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
GNW 4014 Buddy Holly - Visions Of Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly, Red Robinson, The Crickets (2) Buddy Holly, Red Robinson, The Crickets (2) - Visions Of Buddy Holly(LP) The Great Northwest Music Company GNW 4014 US 1980 Sell This Version
VIM-4088, VIM-4088 (M) Buddy Holly - For The First Time Anywhere album art Buddy Holly For The First Time Anywhere (Album) MCA Records VIM-4088, VIM-4088 (M) Japan 1983 Sell This Version
BH 1 Buddy Holly - Paul McCartney & Bob Harris Speak / Buddy Holly Sings For The First Time Anywhere album art Paul McCartney & Bob Harris (6) / Buddy Holly Paul McCartney & Bob Harris (6) / Buddy Holly - Paul McCartney & Bob Harris Speak / Buddy Holly Sings For The First Time Anywhere(LP, Promo) MCA Records BH 1 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Roll 2013 Buddy Holly - Something Special From Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly Something Special From Buddy Holly(LP, Comp) Rollercoaster Records Roll 2013 UK 1986 Sell This Version
RCCD 3056 Buddy Holly - Ohh! Annie! album art Buddy Holly Ohh! Annie!(2xCD) Rollercoaster Records RCCD 3056 UK 2007 Sell This Version
RCCD3060 Buddy Holly - That Makes It Sound So Much Better album art Buddy Holly That Makes It Sound So Much Better (Album) Rollercoaster Records RCCD3060 UK 2011 Sell This Version
7702173 Buddy Holly - True Love Ways album art Buddy Holly With The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Buddy Holly With The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - True Love Ways (Album) Decca 7702173 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
PLP-819 Buddy Holly - The Famous Apartment Tapes album art Buddy Holly The Famous Apartment Tapes(LP) Prism Records (15) PLP-819 Czechoslovakia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

05581 Buddy Holly - Love Me / Blue Days-Black Nights album art Buddy Holly Love Me / Blue Days-Black Nights (Single) Decca 05581 UK 1956 Sell This Version
9-30166 Buddy Holly - Modern Don Juan / You Are My One Desire album art Buddy Holly Modern Don Juan / You Are My One Desire (Single) Decca 9-30166 US 1956 Sell This Version
94 123 Buddy Holly - Oh Boy! album art Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) - Oh Boy! (EP) Coral 94 123 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
45-Q 72293 Buddy Holly - Everyday / Peggy Sue album art Buddy Holly Everyday / Peggy Sue (Single) Coral 45-Q 72293 UK 1957 Sell This Version
9-61852 Buddy Holly - Words Of Love / Mailman, Bring Me No More Blues album art Buddy Holly Words Of Love / Mailman, Bring Me No More Blues (Single) Coral 9-61852 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
9-30434 Buddy Holly - That'll Be The Day / Rock Around With Ollie Vee album art Buddy Holly That'll Be The Day / Rock Around With Ollie Vee (Single) Decca 9-30434 US 1957 Sell This Version
93 263, NC 93 263 Buddy Holly - Maybe Baby / Tell Me How album art Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) - Maybe Baby / Tell Me How (Single) Coral, Coral 93 263, NC 93 263 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
FEP 2002 Buddy Holly - Listen To Me album art Buddy Holly Listen To Me (EP) Coral FEP 2002 UK 1958 Sell This Version