Vic Chesnutt

Vic Chesnutt

Real Name:
James Victor Chesnutt
Profile:
Born November 12, 1964 in Jacksonville, Florida.
Died in Athens, Georgia on December 25th, 2009.

Vic Chesnutt was a singer-songwriter living in Athens, Georgia. A car crash at age 18 left him partly paralyzed, and he performed in a wheelchair.
A regular of the 40 Watt Club scene, he was spotted by Michael Stipe who produced his first two albums.
In 1996, Chesnutt was exposed to a wider audience with the release of the tribute album Various - Sweet Relief II: Gravity Of The Situation (The Songs Of Vic Chesnutt), the proceeds from which went to the Sweet Relief Fund. The album consisted of Chesnutt covers by famous musicians including Garbage, Smashing Pumpkins, Madonna, R.E.M. and Live.
A prolific songwriter, Chesnutt worked with Lambchop, Widespread Panic (as Brute (2)), Elf Power as well as Bill Frisell, Guy Picciotto and members of A Silver Mt. Zion.

On December 25, 2009, Chesnutt died from an overdose of muscle relaxants that had left him in a coma in an Athens hospital.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vic Chesnutt Discography

Albums

Vic Chesnutt Little (MiniAlbum, Album) Texas Hotel Canada 1990 Sell This Version
TEX 19/20 Vic Chesnutt, Hetch Hetchy (2) Vic Chesnutt, Hetch Hetchy (2) - íSoprenda A Todos! Selections From Hetch Hetchy's Swollen And Vic Chesnutt's Little(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Texas Hotel TEX 19/20 USA & Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt West Of Rome (Album) Texas Hotel Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt Drunk (Album) Labels, Texas Hotel USA & Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt Is The Actor Happy? (Album) Texas Hotel US 1995 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt About To Choke (Album) Rough Trade Germany US 1996 Sell This Version
MSN 005 Vic Chesnutt MSN On Air(CD, Promo) Microsoft MSN 005 USA & Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt The Salesman And Bernadette (Album) Pinnacle Labels, Rough Trade UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
BB008 Vic Chesnutt And Mr. And Mrs. Keneipp Vic Chesnutt And Mr. And Mrs. Keneipp - Merriment(CD, Album) Backburner Records BB008 US 2000 Sell This Version
spart 92 Vic Chesnutt Left To His Own Devices(CD, Album) spinART Records spart 92 US 2001 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt Silver Lake (Album) Sonic Rendezvous US 2003 Sell This Version
none Vic Chesnutt Tour 2003 Souvenir CD(CD, Album) Not On Label none 2003 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt Ghetto Bells (Album) New West Records Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt North Star Deserter (Album) Constellation Canada 2007 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt, Elf Power And The Amorphous Strums Vic Chesnutt, Elf Power And The Amorphous Strums - Dark Developments (Album) Orange Twin Records US 2008 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt Skitter On Take-Off (Album) Vapor Records US 2009 Sell This Version
Vic Chesnutt At The Cut (Album) Constellation Canada 2009 Sell This Version
SLANG9550030 Vic Chesnutt Mitte Ende August(CD, Album) City Slang SLANG9550030 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
1 521680 Vic Chesnutt Skitter On Take Off (LP, TP, W/Lbl) Vapor Records 1 521680 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TXH 151 Vic Chesnutt Watching The Sleeping Man(7", Sin) Texas Hotel TXH 151 1994 Sell This Version
SRR 23 Tom Leach, Vic Chesnutt featuring The Star Room Boys Tom Leach, Vic Chesnutt featuring The Star Room Boys - The Doris Days(7") Slow River Records SRR 23 US 1996 Sell This Version
CAPCP-2015 Vic Chesnutt Until The Led(CD, Single, Promo) Capricorn Records CAPCP-2015 US 1999 Sell This Version
NW4043 Cicada Rhythm, Ruby The RabbitFoot, Randall Bramblett, Vic Chesnutt Cicada Rhythm, Ruby The RabbitFoot, Randall Bramblett, Vic Chesnutt - Athens X Athens(7", EP, Ltd) New West Records NW4043 US 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Vic Chesnutt, The Possibilities, The Roach Bros., Rob Veal Vic Chesnutt, The Possibilities, The Roach Bros., Rob Veal - Backburner Bits: Tempting Morsels From Future Releases(CDr, Comp, Pro) Backburner Records none US 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

TXH0233 Vic Chesnutt Key Of F(CD, Promo) Texas Hotel TXH0233 US 1995 Sell This Version