Vic Chesnutt

Real Name:
James Victor Chesnutt
Profile:
Born November 12, 1964 in Jacksonville, Florida.
Died in Athens, Georgia on December 25th, 2009.

Vic Chesnutt was a singer-songwriter living in Athens, Georgia. A car crash at age 18 left him partly paralyzed, and he performed in a wheelchair.
A regular of the 40 Watt Club scene, he was spotted by Michael Stipe who produced his first two albums.
In 1996, Chesnutt was exposed to a wider audience with the release of the tribute album Various - Sweet Relief II: Gravity Of The Situation (The Songs Of Vic Chesnutt), the proceeds from which went to the Sweet Relief Fund. The album consisted of Chesnutt covers by famous musicians including Garbage, Smashing Pumpkins, Madonna, R.E.M. and Live.
A prolific songwriter, Chesnutt worked with Lambchop, Widespread Panic (as Brute (2)), Elf Power as well as Bill Frisell, Guy Picciotto and members of A Silver Mt. Zion.

On December 25, 2009, Chesnutt died from an overdose of muscle relaxants that had left him in a coma in an Athens hospital.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TXH 20C Vic Chesnutt - Little album art Vic Chesnutt Little (Album, MiniAlbum) Texas Hotel TXH 20C Canada 1990 Sell This Version
TEX 19/20 Vic Chesnutt - íSorprenda A Todos! Selections From Hetch Hetchy's Swollen And Vic Chesnutt's Little album art Vic Chesnutt, Hetch Hetchy (2) Vic Chesnutt, Hetch Hetchy (2) - íSorprenda A Todos! Selections From Hetch Hetchy's Swollen And Vic Chesnutt's Little(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Texas Hotel TEX 19/20 USA & Canada 1990 Sell This Version
none Vic Chesnutt - West Of Rome album art Vic Chesnutt West Of Rome (Album) Texas Hotel none US 1992 Sell This Version
CV 21793 Vic Chesnutt - Drunk album art Vic Chesnutt Drunk (Album) Texas Hotel, Texas Hotel CV 21793 USA & Canada 1993 Sell This Version
TEX 24 Vic Chesnutt - Is The Actor Happy? album art Vic Chesnutt Is The Actor Happy? (Album) Texas Hotel TEX 24 US 1995 Sell This Version
C4 7243 8 37556 4 6 Vic Chesnutt - About To Choke album art Vic Chesnutt About To Choke (Album) Capitol Records C4 7243 8 37556 4 6 US 1996 Sell This Version
MSN 005 Vic Chesnutt - MSN On Air album art Vic Chesnutt MSN On Air(CD, Promo) Paradigm Records (2), Triage Music MSN 005 USA & Canada 1997 Sell This Version
PLRLP011 Vic Chesnutt - The Salesman And Bernadette album art Vic Chesnutt The Salesman And Bernadette (Album) Pinnacle Labels, Rough Trade PLRLP011 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
BB008 Vic Chesnutt - Merriment album art Vic Chesnutt And Mr. And Mrs. Keneipp Vic Chesnutt And Mr. And Mrs. Keneipp - Merriment(CD, Album) Backburner Records BB008 US 2000 Sell This Version
spart 92 Vic Chesnutt - Left To His Own Devices album art Vic Chesnutt Left To His Own Devices(CD, Album) spinART Records spart 92 US 2001 Sell This Version
NW6044 Vic Chesnutt - Silver Lake album art Vic Chesnutt Silver Lake (Album) New West Records NW6044 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Vic Chesnutt - Tour 2003 Souvenir CD album art Vic Chesnutt Tour 2003 Souvenir CD(CD, Album) Not On Label none 2003 Sell This Version
none Vic Chesnutt - Savannah Club Barcelona 6 de Mayo de 1995 album art Vic Chesnutt Savannah Club Barcelona 6 de Mayo de 1995(CDr, Album, Promo) Not On Label none Spain 2004 Sell This Version
BLU DP0364, NW6071 Vic Chesnutt - Ghetto Bells album art Vic Chesnutt Ghetto Bells (Album) New West Records BLU DP0364, NW6071 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
CST046-2 Vic Chesnutt - North Star Deserter album art Vic Chesnutt North Star Deserter (Album) Constellation CST046-2 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
OTR031 Vic Chesnutt - Dark Developments album art Vic Chesnutt, Elf Power And The Amorphous Strums Vic Chesnutt, Elf Power And The Amorphous Strums - Dark Developments (Album) Orange Twin Records OTR031 US 2008 Sell This Version
CST060-2 Vic Chesnutt - At The Cut album art Vic Chesnutt At The Cut (Album) Constellation CST060-2 Canada 2009 Sell This Version
1 521680 Vic Chesnutt - Skitter On Take-Off album art Vic Chesnutt Skitter On Take-Off (Album) Vapor Records 1 521680 US 2009 Sell This Version
SLANG9550030 Vic Chesnutt - Mitte Ende August album art Vic Chesnutt Mitte Ende August(CD, Album) City Slang SLANG9550030 Germany 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TXH 151 Vic Chesnutt - Watching The Sleeping Man album art Vic Chesnutt Watching The Sleeping Man(7", Sin) Texas Hotel TXH 151 US 1994 Sell This Version
DPRO 708761134421 Vic Chesnutt - Ladle album art Vic Chesnutt Ladle(CD, Single, Promo) Capitol Records DPRO 708761134421 USA & Canada 1996 Sell This Version
SRR 23 Vic Chesnutt - The Doris Days album art Tom Leach And Vic Chesnutt featuring The Star Room Boys* Tom Leach And Vic Chesnutt featuring The Star Room Boys* - The Doris Days(7") Slow River Records SRR 23 US 1996 Sell This Version
CAPCP-2015 Vic Chesnutt - Until The Led album art Vic Chesnutt Until The Led(CD, Single, Promo) Capricorn Records CAPCP-2015 US 1999 Sell This Version
NW4043 Vic Chesnutt - Athens X Athens album art Cicada Rhythm, Ruby The RabbitFoot, Randall Bramblett, Vic Chesnutt Cicada Rhythm, Ruby The RabbitFoot, Randall Bramblett, Vic Chesnutt - Athens X Athens(7", EP, Ltd) New West Records NW4043 US 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

TXH0233 Vic Chesnutt - Key Of F album art Vic Chesnutt Key Of F(CD, Comp, Promo) Texas Hotel TXH0233 Europe 1995 Sell This Version