Bobby Plater

Real Name:
Robert Plater
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist and flutist, born 13 May 1914 in Newark, New Jersey, died 20 November 1982 in Lake Tahoe, Nevada.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

100 Bobby Plater - Rhythm & Bugs / Tricks album art Savoy Dictators Savoy Dictators - Rhythm & Bugs / Tricks(Shellac, 10") Savoy Records 100 US 1942 Sell This Version
101 Bobby Plater - Heyfuss-Geyfuss / Jam And Crackers album art Savoy Dictators Savoy Dictators - Heyfuss-Geyfuss / Jam And Crackers(Shellac, 10") Savoy Records 101 US 1943 Sell This Version
24415 Bobby Plater - Rockin' In Rhythm album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Rockin' In Rhythm(Shellac, 10") Decca 24415 US 1946 Sell This Version
23792 Bobby Plater - Blow-Top Blues / Robbins In Your Hair album art Lionel Hampton And His Septet / Lionel Hampton And His Octet Lionel Hampton And His Septet / Lionel Hampton And His Octet - Blow-Top Blues / Robbins In Your Hair(Shellac, 10") Decca 23792 US 1947 Sell This Version
03980 Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Three Minutes On 52nd Street / Midnight Sun Brunswick 03980 UK 1948 Sell This Version
2115 Bobby Plater - Bama Lama-Lam / Spooky Boogie album art Wini Brown / Curley Hamer* Wini Brown / Curley Hamer* - Bama Lama-Lam / Spooky Boogie(Shellac, 10") Sunrise (8) 2115 US 1948 Sell This Version
A-661 Bobby Plater - New Movements In Be-Bop album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - New Movements In Be-Bop(4xShellac, 10", Album, Mono) Decca A-661 US 1948 Sell This Version
24699 Bobby Plater - Beulah's Sister's Boogie / Wee Albert album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Beulah's Sister's Boogie / Wee Albert(Shellac, 10") Decca 24699 US 1949 Sell This Version
DL 5230 Bobby Plater - Hamp's Boogie Woogie album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Hamp's Walkin' Boogie Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Hamp's Boogie Woogie (Comp, Album) Decca DL 5230 US 1950 Sell This Version
V. 3341 Bobby Plater - Money Ain't Everything / Worried Life Blues album art Sonny Parker With Gladys Hampton's Blues Boys Sonny Parker With Gladys Hampton's Blues Boys - Money Ain't Everything / Worried Life Blues(Shellac, 10") Vogue Productions V. 3341 France 1952 Sell This Version
86 022 Bobby Plater - Hamp's Boogie Woogie  album art Lionel Hampton Et Son Orchestre* Three Minutes On 52nd Street and 1 more… Lionel Hampton Et Son Orchestre* - Hamp's Boogie Woogie (10") Brunswick 86 022 France 1953 Sell This Version
89154 Bobby Plater - A Song Of The Vineyard / Shalom Shalom album art The Lionel Hampton Sextet* / Lionel Hampton Big Band* The Lionel Hampton Sextet* / Lionel Hampton Big Band* - A Song Of The Vineyard / Shalom Shalom (Single) Clef Records 89154 US 1955 Sell This Version
B 10157 L Bobby Plater - Lionel Hampton Apollo Hall Concert 1954 album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Lionel Hampton Apollo Hall Concert 1954 (Album) Epic B 10157 L France 1955 Sell This Version
GLP 3557 Bobby Plater - Lionel Hampton Big Band album art Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - Lionel Hampton Big Band (Album) Clef Records GLP 3557 France 1955 Sell This Version
89153x45 Bobby Plater - Midnight Sun / Airmail Special album art Lionel Hampton And His Big Orchestra* Lionel Hampton And His Big Orchestra* - Midnight Sun / Airmail Special (Single) Clef Records 89153x45 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 711 Bobby Plater - Wailin' At The Trianon album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Wailin' At The Trianon (Album) Columbia CL 711 US 1955 Sell This Version
MGM EPF 7, EPF 7 Bobby Plater - Oh, Rock ! album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Oh, Rock !(7", EP) MGM Records, MGM Records MGM EPF 7, EPF 7 France 1955 Sell This Version
MED 4003 Bobby Plater - Lionel Hampton Et Son R n' R album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton Et Son R n' R(10", Album) Versailles MED 4003 France 1956 Sell This Version
MEDX 2003 / 2004 Bobby Plater - À L'Olympia  album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - À L'Olympia (Album) Versailles MEDX 2003 / 2004 France 1956 Sell This Version
86 013 Bobby Plater - Lionel Hampton album art Lionel Hampton Rag Mop Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton(10", Comp) Brunswick 86 013 France 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1422 Bobby Plater - Jazz Flamenco album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Jazz Flamenco RCA Victor LPM-1422 US 1957 Sell This Version
90 M 142 Bobby Plater - In Concert Vol. 3 album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - In Concert Vol. 3 (EP) Versailles 90 M 142 France 1957 Sell This Version
SEB 10045 Bobby Plater - Lionel Hampton Big Band (No.2) album art Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - Lionel Hampton Big Band (No.2)(7", EP) Columbia SEB 10045 UK 1957 Sell This Version
B 10140 R Bobby Plater - Lionel Hampton album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton(10") Philips B 10140 R Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
10 146 EPB Bobby Plater - Air Mail Special album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Air Mail Special(7", EP, Mono) Brunswick 10 146 EPB Germany 1958 Sell This Version