Jimmy Forrest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ULP-002 Jimmy Forrest - Jimmy Forrest's Night Train album art Jimmy Forrest Jimmy Forrest's Night Train(LP, Album) United (2) ULP-002 US 1955 Sell This Version
8250, NJLP 8250 Jimmy Forrest - Forrest Fire album art Jimmy Forrest Forrest Fire (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz 8250, NJLP 8250 US 1960 Sell This Version
PRLP 7185 Jimmy Forrest - Tough 'Duff album art Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest - Tough 'Duff (Album) Prestige PRLP 7185 US 1960 Sell This Version
PR 7202, PRLP 7202, PREVIEW COPY Jimmy Forrest - Out Of The Forrest album art Jimmy Forrest Out Of The Forrest (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7202, PRLP 7202, PREVIEW COPY US 1961 Sell This Version
PR 7218, PRST 7218 Jimmy Forrest - Most Much! album art Jimmy Forrest Most Much! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7218, PRST 7218 US 1961 Sell This Version
PRLP 7235 Jimmy Forrest - Sit Down And Relax album art Jimmy Forrest Sit Down And Relax (Album) Prestige PRLP 7235 US 1961 Sell This Version
PR 7223 Jimmy Forrest - Soul Battle album art Oliver Nelson, King Curtis, Jimmy Forrest Oliver Nelson, King Curtis, Jimmy Forrest - Soul Battle (Album) Prestige PR 7223 US 1962 Sell This Version
77 LA 12/24 Jimmy Forrest - All The Gin Is Gone album art Jimmy Forrest All The Gin Is Gone (Album) 77 Records 77 LA 12/24 UK 1964 Sell This Version
NJLP 8293 Jimmy Forrest - Soul Street album art Jimmy Forrest Soul Street (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8293 US 1964 Sell This Version
DL 427, 427 Jimmy Forrest - Black Forrest album art Jimmy Forrest Black Forrest (Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DL 427, 427 US 1972 Sell This Version
5004, JS 5004 Jimmy Forrest - Lady Bird album art Miles Davis With Jimmy Forrest Miles Davis With Jimmy Forrest - Lady Bird (Album) Jazz Showcase, Jazz Showcase 5004, JS 5004 US 1975 Sell This Version
PA-8021, PA8021 Jimmy Forrest - Heart Of The Forrest album art Jimmy Forrest Heart Of The Forrest (Album) Palo Alto Jazz, Palo Alto Records PA-8021, PA8021 US 1982 Sell This Version
P-7858 Jimmy Forrest - Live At The Barrel album art Jimmy Forrest / Miles Davis Jimmy Forrest / Miles Davis - Live At The Barrel (Album, Comp) Prestige P-7858 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
BB 912.2 Jimmy Forrest - Grey's Mood album art Al Grey, Jimmy Forrest, Tommy Flanagan, John Duke, Hal Singer, Claude Gousset, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Al Grey, Jimmy Forrest, Tommy Flanagan, John Duke, Hal Singer, Claude Gousset, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Grey's Mood(CD) Black And Blue BB 912.2 France 1998 Sell This Version
nagel heyer 7161 Jimmy Forrest - Pick Yourself Up  album art Jimmy Forrest Pick Yourself Up (CD, Album) Nagel Heyer Records nagel heyer 7161 Germany 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

U-119 Jimmy Forrest - Big Dip / My Buddy album art Jimmy Forrest Big Dip / My Buddy(7", Single) United (2) U-119 US 1952 Sell This Version
U-130 Jimmy Forrest - Hey Mrs. Jones / Blue Groove album art Jimmy Forrest Hey Mrs. Jones / Blue Groove(7", Single, Red) United (2) U-130 US 1952 Sell This Version
110 Jimmy Forrest - Bolo Blues / Night Train album art Jimmy Forest* Bolo Blues / Night Train (Single) United (2) 110 US 1952 Sell This Version
U-130 Jimmy Forrest - Hey Mrs. Jones / Blue Groove album art Jimmy Forrest Hey Mrs. Jones / Blue Groove(7", Single) United (2) U-130 US 1952 Sell This Version
45-15340 Jimmy Forrest - Night Train Mambo / Londonderry Air album art Jimmy Forrest Night Train Mambo / Londonderry Air(7") Dot Records 45-15340 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-607 Jimmy Forrest - Night Flight / Cocktails For Two album art Jimmy (Night Train) Forrest* Night Flight / Cocktails For Two (Single) Triumph Records (7), Triumph Records (7) 45-607 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-197 Jimmy Forrest - Remember album art Jimmy Forrest Remember Prestige 45-197 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-208 Jimmy Forrest - Annie Laurie album art Jimmy Forrest Annie Laurie(7", Single) Prestige 45-208 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-223 Jimmy Forrest - Theme From "Experiment In Terror" album art Jimmy Forrest Theme From "Experiment In Terror" Prestige 45-223 US 1962 Sell This Version
V. 3461 Jimmy Forrest - Sophisticated Lady / Flight 3-D album art Jimmy Forrest, His Rockin' Tenor And Orchestra Jimmy Forrest, His Rockin' Tenor And Orchestra - Sophisticated Lady / Flight 3-D (Single) Vogue Productions V. 3461 France Unknown Sell This Version