Jimmy Forrest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ULP-002 Jimmy Forrest - Jimmy Forrest's Night Train album art Jimmy Forrest Jimmy Forrest's Night Train(LP, Album) United (2) ULP-002 US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Tough 'Duff album art Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest - Tough 'Duff (Album) Prestige US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Forrest Fire album art Jimmy Forrest Forrest Fire (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Out Of The Forrest album art Jimmy Forrest Out Of The Forrest (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Sit Down And Relax album art Jimmy Forrest Sit Down And Relax (Album) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Most Much! album art Jimmy Forrest Most Much! (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Soul Battle album art Oliver Nelson, King Curtis, Jimmy Forrest Oliver Nelson, King Curtis, Jimmy Forrest - Soul Battle (Album) Prestige UK 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - All The Gin Is Gone album art Jimmy Forrest All The Gin Is Gone (Album) 77 Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Soul Street album art Jimmy Forrest Soul Street (Album) New Jazz US 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Black Forrest album art Jimmy Forrest Black Forrest (Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Lady Bird album art Miles Davis With Jimmy Forrest Miles Davis With Jimmy Forrest - Lady Bird (Album) Jazz Showcase, Jazz Showcase US 1975 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Heart Of The Forrest album art Jimmy Forrest Heart Of The Forrest (Album) Palo Alto Records, Palo Alto Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Live At The Barrel album art Jimmy Forrest / Miles Davis Jimmy Forrest / Miles Davis - Live At The Barrel (Album) Prestige Germany 1983 Sell This Version
233143 Jimmy Forrest - Al Grey Featuring Arnett Cobb And Jimmy Forrest  album art Al Grey Featuring Arnett Cobb And Jimmy Forrest Al Grey Featuring Arnett Cobb And Jimmy Forrest - Al Grey Featuring Arnett Cobb And Jimmy Forrest (CD) Black And Blue 233143 France 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

U-130 Jimmy Forrest - Hey Mrs. Jones / Blue Groove album art Jimmy Forrest Hey Mrs. Jones / Blue Groove(7", Single, Red) United (2) U-130 US 1952 Sell This Version
U-119 Jimmy Forrest - Big Dip / My Buddy album art Jimmy Forrest Big Dip / My Buddy(7", Single) United (2) U-119 US 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Bolo Blues / Night Train album art Jimmy Forest* Bolo Blues / Night Train (Single) United (2) US 1952 Sell This Version
45-15340 Jimmy Forrest - Night Train Mambo / Londonerry Air album art Jimmy Forrest Night Train Mambo / Londonerry Air(7") Dot Records 45-15340 US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Night Flight / Cocktails For Two album art Jimmy (Night Train) Forrest* Night Flight / Cocktails For Two (Single) Triumph Records (7), Triumph Records (7) US 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Remember album art Jimmy Forrest Remember Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
45-208 Jimmy Forrest - Annie Laurie album art Jimmy Forrest Annie Laurie(7", Single) Prestige 45-208 US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Theme From "Experiment In Terror" album art Jimmy Forrest Theme From "Experiment In Terror" Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
ML 2161 Jimmy Forrest, His Rockin' Tenor And Orchestra Jimmy Forrest, His Rockin' Tenor And Orchestra - Sophisticated Lady / Flight 3-D(Shellac, 10") Music ML 2161 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
V. 3281 Jimmy Forrest - Night Train / Big Dip album art Jimmy Forrest Night Train / Big Dip(Shellac, 10") Vogue Productions V. 3281 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PRST 7712 Jimmy Forrest - The Best Of Jimmy Forrest album art Jimmy Forrest The Best Of Jimmy Forrest(LP, Comp) Prestige PRST 7712 US 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit