Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1004 Jerry Smith (47) Matchbox Blues and 6 more… Jerry Smith (47) - Big Joe Turner ‎– Boss Man Of The Blues (LP, Album) LMI Records 1004 US 1973 Sell This Version
none Jimmy Forrest - 18 God. Big Band-a Hrvatskog Glazbenog Zavoda album art Big Band Hrvatskog Glazbenog Zavoda Night Train Big Band Hrvatskog Glazbenog Zavoda - 18 God. Big Band-a Hrvatskog Glazbenog Zavoda(CD, Album) Hrvatski Glazbeni Zavod none Croatia 1998 Sell This Version
600373 Jimmy Forrest - I Love New York Jazz album art Various Anacruses and 4 more… Various - I Love New York Jazz(Box + 10xCD) The Intense Media, Documents 600373 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TH-32-3 Various Battle of New Orleans Various - Top Hit Tunes(7") Top Hit Tunes TH-32-3 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

UAL 3260 Jimmy Forrest - The Original Million Sellers album art Various Night Train (as Jimmy Forest) Various - The Original Million Sellers(LP, Comp, Mono) United Artists Records UAL 3260 US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Yesterdays Goodies album art Various Night Train (as Jimmy Forest) Various - Yesterdays Goodies (Comp) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Soul Oldies Volume II Original Hits album art Various Night Train Various - Soul Oldies Volume II Original Hits (Comp) Unart Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Music From The Motion Picture Dusty And Sweets McGee album art Various Night Train Various - Music From The Motion Picture Dusty And Sweets McGee (Comp) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - The Golden Years Of Rock' N Roll album art Various Night Train Various - The Golden Years Of Rock' N Roll (Comp) World Records (6) UK 1975 Sell This Version
SM 311 Jimmy Forrest - The Golden Years Of Rock' N Roll - Record One - 1948-1955 album art Various Night Train Various - The Golden Years Of Rock' N Roll - Record One - 1948-1955(LP, Comp, Mono) World Records (6) SM 311 UK 1975 Sell This Version
ULS-525 Jimmy Forrest - Moment Musical - Karlovački Umjetnici Svom Gradu U Povodu 400-Godišnjice album art Various Noćni Vlak (as Forest) Various - Moment Musical - Karlovački Umjetnici Svom Gradu U Povodu 400-Godišnjice(LP, Comp) Jugoton ULS-525 Yugoslavia 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Giants Of The Blues Tenor Sax album art Various Bolo Blues and 1 more… Various - Giants Of The Blues Tenor Sax (Comp) Prestige Germany 1981 Sell This Version
PLP-9037 Jimmy Forrest - Sax, Blowers & Honkers album art Various Night Train Various - Sax, Blowers & Honkers(LP, Comp, Mono) P-Vine Special PLP-9037 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
T201 Jimmy Forrest - Black Pop [1] Blow Your Horn album art Various Big Dip Various - Black Pop [1] Blow Your Horn(LP, Comp, Mono) Soup Records T201 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Honkers & Bar Walkers Volume One album art Various Night Train Various - Honkers & Bar Walkers Volume One (Comp) Delmark Records US 1988 Sell This Version
OJC-1201 Jimmy Forrest - Prestige Soul Masterpieces album art Various Blues At The Five Spot Various - Prestige Soul Masterpieces(LP, Comp) Original Jazz Classics, Prestige OJC-1201 US 1988 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - This Is Latin Jazz Volume One album art Various Tin Tin Deo Various - This Is Latin Jazz Volume One (Comp) BGP Records UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
2RNR-43, OPCD-2627 Jimmy Forrest - Roots Of Rock II album art Various Night Train Various - Roots Of Rock II(CD, Comp, RM) Time Life Music, Warner Special Products 2RNR-43, OPCD-2627 US 1992 Sell This Version
DX-1 Jimmy Forrest - Delmark 40th Anniversary Jazz album art Various All The Gin Is Gone Various - Delmark 40th Anniversary Jazz(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DX-1 US 1993 Sell This Version
769 748 002-2 Jimmy Forrest - Jazz With Prestige: A History Of Prestige Jazz & Blues album art Various Yesterdays Various - Jazz With Prestige: A History Of Prestige Jazz & Blues(4xCD, Comp + Box) Prestige 769 748 002-2 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD-24195-2 Jimmy Forrest - Gentle Duke: The Ellington Soloists Play Duke album art Various Just A-Sittin' and A-Rockin' Various - Gentle Duke: The Ellington Soloists Play Duke(CD, Comp) Prestige PRCD-24195-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
PRCD-24196-2 Jimmy Forrest - Legends Of Acid Jazz - Hammond Heroes album art Various Remember Various - Legends Of Acid Jazz - Hammond Heroes(CD, Comp) Prestige PRCD-24196-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - The Prestige Records Story album art Various Soul Street Various - The Prestige Records Story Prestige Records Inc. US 1999 Sell This Version
ZYX 60035-2 Jimmy Forrest - A Tribute To Duke album art Various Just A-Sittin' And A-Rockin' Various - A Tribute To Duke(2xCD, Comp) ZYX Music ZYX 60035-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
7243 539459 2 3 Jimmy Forrest - The Sound Of The City: Chicago album art Various Night Train Various - The Sound Of The City: Chicago(2xCD, Comp) EMI 7243 539459 2 3 UK 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit