Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

18916 Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires - I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry / I Don't Know What I'd Do Without You(Shellac, 10") Decca 18916 US 1946 Sell This Version
18782 Jimmy Forrest - Get Together With  The Lord / I Know album art Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires - Get Together With The Lord / I Know(Shellac, 10") Decca 18782 US 1946 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Bolo Blues / Night Train album art Jimmy Forrest And All Star Combo* Jimmy Forrest And All Star Combo* - Bolo Blues / Night Train (Single) United (2) US 1952 Sell This Version
U-145 Jimmy Forrest - Mrs. Jones' Daughter / Mr. Goodbeat album art Jimmy Forrest His Tenor And All Star Combo* Jimmy Forrest His Tenor And All Star Combo* - Mrs. Jones' Daughter / Mr. Goodbeat(Shellac, 10") United (2) U-145 US 1953 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Cat On A Hot Tin Horn album art The "Cat" Anderson Orchestra* The "Cat" Anderson Orchestra* - Cat On A Hot Tin Horn (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Outskirts Of Town album art The Prestige Blues-Swingers The Prestige Blues-Swingers - Outskirts Of Town (Album) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Mr. Swing album art Harry Edison Harry Edison - Mr. Swing (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - The Swinger album art Harry Edison Harry Edison - The Swinger (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Harry Edison Swings Buck Clayton (And Vice Versa) album art Harry Edison / Buck Clayton Harry Edison / Buck Clayton - Harry Edison Swings Buck Clayton (And Vice Versa) (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
RJ 41 117 Jimmy Forrest - Ellington-Sideman album art "Cat" Anderson* "Cat" Anderson* - Ellington-Sideman(7", EP) Mercury RJ 41 117 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
MMB 12006 Jimmy Forrest - Cat On A Hot Tin Horn album art The "Cat" Anderson Orchestra* The "Cat" Anderson Orchestra* - Cat On A Hot Tin Horn(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury MMB 12006 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Mainstream Jazz album art Andy Gibson And His Orchestra / The Mainstream Sextet Andy Gibson And His Orchestra / The Mainstream Sextet - Mainstream Jazz (Album) RCA Camden US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Bennie Green Swings The Blues album art Bennie Green Bennie Green - Bennie Green Swings The Blues (Album) Enrica US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Forrest Fire album art Jimmy Forrest Jimmy Forrest - Forrest Fire (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
R-52041, R 52041 Jimmy Forrest - Patented By Edison album art The Harry "Sweets" Edison Quintet The Harry "Sweets" Edison Quintet - Patented By Edison(LP, Album, Mono) Roulette, Roulette R-52041, R 52041 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Tough 'Duff album art Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest - Tough 'Duff (Album) Prestige US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Yeah Baby album art The Jack McDuff Quartet* The Jack McDuff Quartet* - Yeah Baby Prestige US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Bennie Green album art Bennie Green Bennie Green - Bennie Green (Album) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
SDBR 1099 Jimmy Forrest - Vamp 'Til Ready album art Jo Jones And His Orchestra Jo Jones And His Orchestra - Vamp 'Til Ready(LP, Album) Everest SDBR 1099 US 1960 Sell This Version
EVY 45 7011 S Jimmy Forrest - Jo Jones And His Orchestra album art Jo Jones Jo Jones - Jo Jones And His Orchestra(7", EP) Everest EVY 45 7011 S France 1960 Sell This Version
74044 Jimmy Forrest - Mr. Swing album art Harry Edison Harry Edison - Mr. Swing(7", EP) Barclay-Verve 74044 France 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - When I Fall In Love album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - When I Fall In Love Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Hornful Of Soul album art Bennie Green Bennie Green - Hornful Of Soul (Album) Bethlehem Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Sit Down And Relax album art Jimmy Forrest Jimmy Forrest - Sit Down And Relax (Album) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - The Honeydripper album art Jack McDuff* Jack McDuff* - The Honeydripper (Album) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit