Forrest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmy Forrest - Heart Of The Forrest album art Jimmy Forrest Heart Of The Forrest (Album) Palo Alto Records, Palo Alto Records Italy 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

U-119 Jimmy Forrest - Big Dip / My Buddy album art Jimmy Forrest Big Dip / My Buddy(7", Single) United (2) U-119 US 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Bolo Blues / Night Train album art Jimmy Forrest And All Star Combo* Bolo Blues / Night Train United (2) US 1952 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit