J, Forrest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

MD6-233 Jimmy Forrest - The Argo, Verve And Impulse Big Band Studio Sessions album art Oliver Nelson Night Train (O) (as J, Forrest) Oliver Nelson - The Argo, Verve And Impulse Big Band Studio Sessions(6xCD, Comp + Box, Ltd, Num) Mosaic Records (2) MD6-233 US 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit