J. Forest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

27.408 Jimmy Forrest - Night Train album art The Zara's Night Train (as J. Forest) The Zara's - Night Train(7", EP) Discophon 27.408 Spain 1965 Sell This Version
R-8115 Jimmy Forrest - Revival Of Rhythm & Blues album art Unknown Artist Night Train (as J. Forest) Unknown Artist - Revival Of Rhythm & Blues(LP, Comp) Ranwood R-8115 US 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Back To The Future (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Night Train (as J. Forest) Various - Back To The Future (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) MCA Records Australia 1985 Sell This Version
263449 Jimmy Forrest - The Ventures + Walk Don't Run album art The Ventures Night Train (as J. Forest) The Ventures - The Ventures + Walk Don't Run(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Hoodoo Records 263449 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
CJ001 Jimmy Forrest - Fifteen Adrift In St. John's Wood album art Crown Jools Night Train (as J. Forest) Crown Jools - Fifteen Adrift In St. John's Wood(LP) Crown Jools CJ001 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit