J. Forrest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

WLP-6072, WLP 6072 Jimmy Forrest - Smooth Jazz album art The Jo Jones Group Featuring Harry Edison The Jo Jones Group Featuring Harry Edison - Smooth Jazz(LP, Album) Embassy, Embassy WLP-6072, WLP 6072 UK 1965 Sell This Version
MTF 1814 Jimmy Forrest - Montreux '77 album art Count Basie Big Band Count Basie Big Band - Montreux '77(LP, Album) Pablo Live MTF 1814 Japan 1978 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

LPCB-31115, LPCB 31115 Jimmy Forrest - Music Bar album art LES ELGART Night Train (as J. Forrest) LES ELGART - Music Bar(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia, Columbia LPCB-31115, LPCB 31115 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Night Train / Summertime album art The Viscounts Night Train (as J. Forrest) The Viscounts - Night Train / Summertime (Single) Madison Records US 1960 Sell This Version
SB-SR 60649, SR 60649 Jimmy Forrest - Let's Dance, Dance, Dance album art David Carroll And His Orchestra* Night Train (as J. Forrest) David Carroll And His Orchestra* - Let's Dance, Dance, Dance(5x7", Album) Mercury, Mercury SB-SR 60649, SR 60649 US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Louie, Louie / Night Train album art Paul Revere And The Raiders* Night Train (as J. Forrest) Paul Revere And The Raiders* - Louie, Louie / Night Train (Single, EP) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Hot Pastrami! album art The Dartells Night Train (as J. Forrest) The Dartells - Hot Pastrami! (Album) Dot Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - The Kingsmen In Person Featuring Louie, Louie album art The Kingsmen Night Train (as J. Forrest) The Kingsmen - The Kingsmen In Person Featuring Louie, Louie (Album) Wand, Wand US 1963 Sell This Version
UAL 3390 Jimmy Forrest - The Judy Lynn Show album art Judy Lynn Night Train (as J. Forrest) Judy Lynn - The Judy Lynn Show(LP, Album, Mono) United Artists Records UAL 3390 US 1965 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Just Like Us album art Paul Revere & The Raiders Night Train (as J. Forrest) Paul Revere & The Raiders - Just Like Us (Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
SEDL 19.488 Jimmy Forrest - La Apasionada album art Los Beta Quartet* Night Train = Tren Nocturno (Instrumental) (as J. Forrest) Los Beta Quartet* - La Apasionada(7", EP) Regal SEDL 19.488 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Live From Los Angeles album art Oliver Nelson's Big Band Night Train (as J. Forrest) Oliver Nelson's Big Band - Live From Los Angeles (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
45-2387 Jimmy Forrest - Night Train / It's Karate Time album art Travis Wammack Night Train (as J. Forrest) Travis Wammack - Night Train / It's Karate Time(7", Single) Atlantic 45-2387 US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Night Train album art The Excursion Night Train (as J. Forrest) The Excursion - Night Train Morgan (2) UK 1968 Sell This Version
846 042 XBY Jimmy Forrest - Live At Klooks Kleek album art John Mayall And The Bluesbreakers* John Mayall And The Bluesbreakers* - Live At Klooks Kleek(LP, Album) Decca 846 042 XBY Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
2066 247 Jimmy Forrest - Papa's Got A Brand New Bag / Night Train album art James Brown Night Train (as J. Forrest) James Brown - Papa's Got A Brand New Bag / Night Train(7", RE) Polydor 2066 247 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Night Train album art Oscar Peterson Trio* Night Train (as J. Forrest) Oscar Peterson Trio* - Night Train (Album) Verve Records Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Legendary Masters Series album art The Ventures Night Train (as J. Forrest) The Ventures - Legendary Masters Series (Comp) United Artists Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1022 Jimmy Forrest - Vassar Clements album art Vassar Clements Night Train (as J. Forrest) Vassar Clements - Vassar Clements(LP, Album) Mercury SRM-1-1022 US 1975 Sell This Version
DP. 54 Jimmy Forrest - In The Beginning album art Various Night Train (as J. Forrest) Various - In The Beginning(2xLP, Comp) Vogue DP. 54 France 1975 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - The Entertainer album art Ace Cannon Night Train (as J. Forrest) Ace Cannon - The Entertainer (Album) Gusto Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
IMO 83-0204 Jimmy Forrest - Joung Man - Old Swing album art Peter Glessing Jazztett Night Train (as J. Forrest) Peter Glessing Jazztett - Joung Man - Old Swing(LP, Album) Intermezzo (4) IMO 83-0204 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
LP-922 Jimmy Forrest - The Best From Texas album art Various Night Train (as J. Forrest) Various - The Best From Texas(LP, Comp) Barren Plains Records LP-922 US 1984 Sell This Version
DC-8551 Jimmy Forrest - Toots Thielemans In Tokyo album art Toots Thielemans Night Train (as J. Forrest) Toots Thielemans - Toots Thielemans In Tokyo(CD, Album) Denon DC-8551 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - The Legend Of Paul Revere album art Paul Revere & The Raiders Featuring Mark Lindsay Night Train (as J. Forrest) Paul Revere & The Raiders Featuring Mark Lindsay - The Legend Of Paul Revere (Comp, Album) Columbia US 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit