J.Forrest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

A-9153, A/S-9153 Jimmy Forrest - Live From Los Angeles album art Oliver Nelson's Big Band Night Train (as J.Forrest) Oliver Nelson's Big Band - Live From Los Angeles(LP, Album, Gat) Impulse!, ABC Records A-9153, A/S-9153 US 1972 Sell This Version
TO 864682 Jimmy Forrest - The Original album art Louis Prima Night Train (as J.Forrest) Louis Prima - The Original(CD, Comp) Disky TO 864682 Europe 1996 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit