James Robert „Jimmy“ Forrest, jr

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
18916 Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires - I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry / I Don't Know What I'd Do Without You(Shellac, 10") Decca 18916 US 1946 Sell This Version
18782 Jimmy Forrest - Get Together With  The Lord / I Know album art Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires Andy Kirk And His Orchestra And The Jubalaires - Get Together With The Lord / I Know(Shellac, 10") Decca 18782 US 1946 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Bolo Blues / Night Train album art Jimmy Forrest And All Star Combo* Bolo Blues / Night Train (Single) United (2) US 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Night Train / Bag Pipe Boogie album art The Madcaps (6) Night Train Night Train / Bag Pipe Boogie (Single) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
U-130 Jimmy Forrest - Hey Mrs. Jones / Blue Groove album art Jimmy Forrest Hey Mrs. Jones / Blue Groove(7", Single, Red) United (2) U-130 US 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Big Dip / My Buddy album art Jimmy Forrest, Tenor And All Star Combo* Big Dip (as Forrest) Big Dip / My Buddy (Single) United (2) US 1952 Sell This Version
5869 Jimmy Forrest - Hootin' Blues / Night Train album art Jerry Murad's Harmonicats Night Train (as Forrest) Hootin' Blues / Night Train(Shellac, 10") Mercury 5869 US 1952 Sell This Version
B 617 Jimmy Forrest - Meet Mister Callaghan / Nighttrain album art Jan August & Jerry Murad's Harmonicats Nighttrain (as Forrest) Jan August & Jerry Murad's Harmonicats - Meet Mister Callaghan / Nighttrain(Shellac, 10") Metronome B 617 Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Hey Mrs. Jones / I Don't Know album art Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra Hey Mrs. Jones (as Forrest) Hey Mrs. Jones / I Don't Know RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
EPA-417 Jimmy Forrest - Night Train album art Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra Night Train Night Train(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA-417 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-2505 Jimmy Forrest - Hey Mrs. Jones album art The Three Dukes Hey Mrs. Jones (as Forrest) Hey Mrs. Jones(7", Single) Triple A 45-2505 US 1953 Sell This Version
U-145 Jimmy Forrest - Mrs. Jones' Daughter / Mr. Goodbeat album art Jimmy Forrest His Tenor And All Star Combo* Mrs. Jones' Daughter / Mr. Goodbeat(Shellac, 10") United (2) U-145 US 1953 Sell This Version
2505 Jimmy Forrest - Hey Mrs. Jones / The Dukes Boogie album art The Three Dukes Hey Mrs. Jones (as Forrest) Hey Mrs. Jones / The Dukes Boogie(Shellac, 10") Triple A (2) 2505 US 1953 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Castle Rock / All Nite Long album art Rusty Bryant And Carolyn Club Band* All Nite Long (as Forrest) Rusty Bryant And Carolyn Club Band* - Castle Rock / All Nite Long (Single) Dot Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - All Night Long / Knock On Wood album art Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra All Night Long All Night Long / Knock On Wood RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Night Train  album art Helen Grayco Night Train (as Forrest) Night Train (Single) "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - At Birdland album art Wild Bill Davis Night Train (as Forrest) At Birdland (Album) Epic US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - All Night Long album art Rusty Bryant And The Carolyn Club Band All Nite Long (as Forrest) Rusty Bryant And The Carolyn Club Band - All Night Long (EP) Dot Records US 1955 Sell This Version
ULP-002 Jimmy Forrest - Jimmy Forrest's Night Train album art Jimmy Forrest Jimmy Forrest's Night Train(LP, Album) United (2) ULP-002 US 1955 Sell This Version
MEP 108 Jimmy Forrest - Cuz It's So Good To Eat album art Ernie Englund And His Orchestra Night Train Fantasy (as Forrest) Cuz It's So Good To Eat(7", EP) Metronome MEP 108 Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
CL 2503 Jimmy Forrest - Prom Date album art Les Elgart And His Orchestra Night Train (as Forrest) Prom Date(10") Columbia CL 2503 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-15340 Jimmy Forrest - Night Train Mambo / Londonerry Air album art Jimmy Forrest Night Train Mambo / Londonerry Air(7") Dot Records 45-15340 US 1955 Sell This Version
848 Jimmy Forrest - Behind The Sun / Night Train album art Daddyo Gibson Night Train (as Forest) Behind The Sun / Night Train(Shellac, 10") Checker 848 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1317 Jimmy Forrest - Joyride album art The Four Lovers Night Train (as Jimmie Forrest) Joyride(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1317 US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Forrest - Jam Session At The Tower album art Ray Anthony Night Train Jam Session At The Tower (Album) Capitol Records Germany 1956 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit