Jimmie Forest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Jimmy Forrest - Night Train album art Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra All Night Long (as Jimmie Forest) and 1 more… Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra - Night Train (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
SR60009 Jimmy Forrest - Night Train album art Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra All Night Long (as Jimmie Forest) and 1 more… Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra - Night Train(LP, Album) Mercury SR60009 Canada 1959 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit