Jimmie Forrest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

LPM-1317 Jimmy Forrest - Joyride album art The Four Lovers Night Train (as Jimmie Forrest) The Four Lovers - Joyride(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1317 US 1956 Sell This Version
EPA-869 Jimmy Forrest - The Four Lovers album art The Four Lovers Night Train (as Jimmie Forrest) The Four Lovers - The Four Lovers(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA-869 US 1956 Sell This Version
BCD 16443 AR Jimmy Forrest - Sentimental Journey, Folge 3: Last Train To San Fernando album art Various Night Train (as Jimmie Forrest) Various - Sentimental Journey, Folge 3: Last Train To San Fernando(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16443 AR Germany 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit