Jimmy "Nighttrain" Forrest

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

TRV 3001 Jimmy Forrest - Travelers Lounge Live album art Al Grey Jazz All Stars Al Grey Jazz All Stars - Travelers Lounge Live(LP) Travelers Productions, Inc. TRV 3001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit