Jimmy Forest And All Star Combo

Real Name:
James Robert Forrest
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and composer.
Born : January 24, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died : August 26, 1980 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Worked with : Eddie Johnson (pianist), Fate Marable, Don Albert, Jay McShann, Andy Kirk, Duke Ellington, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Count Basie, Al Grey and many others. His best known composition was 'Night Train', composed with Lewis Simpkins and Oscar Washington.

At the time of his death, Forrest and Al Grey were the leaders of the The Al Grey-Jimmy Forrest Quintet.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

110 Jimmy Forrest - Bolo Blues / Night Train album art Jimmy Forest And All Star Combo* Bolo Blues / Night Train(Shellac, 10") United (2) 110 US 1952 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit