Sonny Cohn

Real Name:
George Thomas Cohn
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, born March 14, 1925 in Chicago, Illinois, died November 7, 2006 in the same city.
Played 1945-1959 with Red Saunders, joined Count Basie in 1960, soon becoming a mainstay of the band's trumpet section, staying until Basie's death in 1984.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

4016 Sonny Cohn - Sally Zu-Zaz / Rock O' Gibralter album art Joe Turner And His Boogie Woogie Boys Joe Turner And His Boogie Woogie Boys - Sally Zu-Zaz / Rock O' Gibralter(Shellac, 10") National Records (2) 4016 US 1947 Sell This Version
4011 Sonny Cohn - Miss Brown Blues / I'm Sharp When I Hit The Coast album art Joe Turner And His Boogie-Woogie Boys* Joe Turner And His Boogie-Woogie Boys* - Miss Brown Blues / I'm Sharp When I Hit The Coast(Shellac, 10") National Records (2) 4011 US 1947 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Blow, "Mr. Low-Blow" / Lyin' Girl Blues album art Red Saunders And His Orchestra* Red Saunders And His Orchestra* - Blow, "Mr. Low-Blow" / Lyin' Girl Blues Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Stop, Pretty Baby, Stop / 4 A.M. album art Red Saunders And His Orchestra* Red Saunders And His Orchestra* - Stop, Pretty Baby, Stop / 4 A.M. Okeh US 1951 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Week Day Blues / Sugar Bounce album art Red Saunders And His Orchestra* Red Saunders And His Orchestra* - Week Day Blues / Sugar Bounce Okeh US 1951 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Zeke'l Zeke'l / La Raspa album art Red Saunders And His Orchestra* Red Saunders And His Orchestra* - Zeke'l Zeke'l / La Raspa Okeh US 1952 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Boot 'Em Up / Hambone album art Red Saunders & His Orch.* Red Saunders & His Orch.* - Boot 'Em Up / Hambone (Single) Okeh US 1952 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Last Train From Overbrook album art James Moody James Moody - Last Train From Overbrook (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) US 1958 Sell This Version
EP-1080 Sonny Cohn - Last Train From Overbrook Volume 1 album art James Moody James Moody - Last Train From Overbrook Volume 1(7", EP) Argo (6) EP-1080 US 1958 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Basie At Birdland album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Count Basie & His Orchestra* - Basie At Birdland (Album) Roulette, Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Kansas City Suite - The Music Of Benny Carter album art Count Basie & His Orch.* Count Basie & His Orch.* - Kansas City Suite - The Music Of Benny Carter (Album) Roulette France 1961 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - On My Way & Shoutin' Again! album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Count Basie & His Orchestra* - On My Way & Shoutin' Again! (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Basie In Sweden album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Featuring Louis Bellson Count Basie & His Orchestra* Featuring Louis Bellson - Basie In Sweden (Album) Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Les Liaisons Dangereuses album art Duke Jordan Duke Jordan - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Album) Charlie Parker Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Sinatra - Basie: An Historic Musical First album art Sinatra* - Basie* Sinatra* - Basie* - Sinatra - Basie: An Historic Musical First (Album) Reprise Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - The Best Of Basie album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Blue And Sentimental Count Basie & His Orchestra* - The Best Of Basie (Album, Comp) Roulette, Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Li'l Ol' Groovemaker... Basie! album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Li'l Ol' Groovemaker... Basie! (Album) Verve Records Spain 1963 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - This Time By Basie - Hits Of The 50's & 60's! album art Count Basie Count Basie - This Time By Basie - Hits Of The 50's & 60's! (Comp, Album) Reprise Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Hambone / Rumble Mambo album art Red Saunders & His Orch.* / Link Wray And The Wraymen* Red Saunders & His Orch.* / Link Wray And The Wraymen* - Hambone / Rumble Mambo (Single) Okeh US 1963 Sell This Version
R 30055 Sonny Cohn - This Time By Basie (Hits Of The 50's & 60's) album art Count Basie Count Basie - This Time By Basie (Hits Of The 50's & 60's)(7", EP) Reprise Records R 30055 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - The World Of Count Basie - The Most Powerful Force In Jazz album art Count Basie Count Basie - The World Of Count Basie - The Most Powerful Force In Jazz (Comp) Roulette US 1964 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - Back With Basie album art Count Basie Count Basie - Back With Basie (Album) Roulette, Roulette US 1964 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - The Count Basie Story - Vol. 2 album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Count Basie & His Orchestra* - The Count Basie Story - Vol. 2 (Comp) Mode Disques France 1964 Sell This Version
Sonny Cohn - It Might As Well Be Swing album art Frank SinatraCount Basie And His Orchestra* Frank SinatraCount Basie And His Orchestra* - It Might As Well Be Swing (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records Argentina 1964 Sell This Version
VK 10305 Sonny Cohn - Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall / Shiny Stockings album art Ella Fitzgerald With Count Basie Orchestra Ella Fitzgerald With Count Basie Orchestra - Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall / Shiny Stockings(7") Verve Records VK 10305 US 1964 Sell This Version