Freddie Green

Freddie Green

Real Name:
Frederick William Green
Profile:
American swing and bop jazz guitarist.
Born : March 31, 1911 in Charleston, South Carolina.
Died : March 01, 1987 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

From 1937 until his death in 1987, aged seventy-five, Freddie Green occupied the rhythm guitar chair in various ensembles led by pianist Count Basie, backing celebrated players such as saxophonist Lester Young, clarinetist Benny Goodman, and vocalist Billie Holiday, to name a few.

«When he played with Count Basie, everyone knew that Freddie Green was half the orchestra on his own, the man who helped the band breathe. He was the "working lung", and as an accompanist he played "four-to-the-bar" like nobody else. The secret of his swinging lightness lay in the fact that he didn't play all the strings, merely three or four of them.» [Philippe Baudoin]
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Freddie Green Discography

Albums

Freddie Green Mr. Rhythm (Album) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12085 Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Kenny Clarke Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Kenny Clarke - Opus In Swing(LP, Mono) Savoy Records MG 12085 US 1956 Sell This Version
Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Joe Newman, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Ed Thigpen, Gus Johnson Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Joe Newman, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Ed Thigpen, Gus Johnson - Jazz For Playboys (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
32-087 Buck Clayton, Shad Collins, Paul Quinichette, Nat Pierce, Jack Washington, Jo Jones, Freddie Greene*, Eddie Jones Buck Clayton, Shad Collins, Paul Quinichette, Nat Pierce, Jack Washington, Jo Jones, Freddie Greene*, Eddie Jones - Basie Reunion(LP, Album, Mono) Esquire 32-087 UK 1958 Sell This Version
SV 2036, SVLP 2036 Paul Quinichette, Jo Jones, Shad Collins, Nat Pierce, Walter Page, Freddie Green Paul Quinichette, Jo Jones, Shad Collins, Nat Pierce, Walter Page, Freddie Green - For Basie(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville SV 2036, SVLP 2036 US 1963 Sell This Version
MV 2511 Lester Young, Teddy Wilson, Roy Eldridge, Vic Dickenson, Jo Jones, Freddie Green, Gene Ramey Lester Young, Teddy Wilson, Roy Eldridge, Vic Dickenson, Jo Jones, Freddie Green, Gene Ramey - The Jazz Giants '56(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Verve Records MV 2511 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Herb Ellis And Freddie Green Herb Ellis And Freddie Green - Rhythm Willie (Album) Concord Jazz Japan 1975 Sell This Version
CJ-55 Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* - Snooky & Marshal's Album(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-55 US 1978 Sell This Version
71-7627 Teddy Wilson, Benny Carter, Red Norvo, Louis Bellson, Remo Palmieri, George Duvivier, Freddie Green Teddy Wilson, Benny Carter, Red Norvo, Louis Bellson, Remo Palmieri, George Duvivier, Freddie Green - Swing Reunion(3xLP, Album) Book-Of-The-Month Records 71-7627 US 1985 Sell This Version
PRLP 7147 Paul Quinichette, Buck Clayton, Shad Collins, Jack Washington, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones, Nat Pierce Paul Quinichette, Buck Clayton, Shad Collins, Jack Washington, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones, Nat Pierce - Basie Reunion(LP, Mono) Prestige PRLP 7147 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPC-1210-1 Freddie Green Mr. Rhythm(7", EP, Mono) RCA EPC-1210-1 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
EPC 1210-3 Freddie Green Mr. Rhythm(7", EP, Cov) RCA EPC 1210-3 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
EPC-1210-2 Freddie Green Mr. Rhythm(7", EP, Mono) RCA EPC-1210-2 Germany 1956 Sell This Version

Compilations

G-444 Lester Young, Vic Dickenson, Roy Eldridge, Teddy Wilson, Freddie Greene*, Gene Ramey, Jo Jones Lester Young, Vic Dickenson, Roy Eldridge, Teddy Wilson, Freddie Greene*, Gene Ramey, Jo Jones - Giants Of Jazz, Vol. II(LP, Comp) American Recording Society G-444 US 1957 Sell This Version
6.24057 AG Lester Young, Buck Clayton, Eddie Durham, Freddie Green, Walter Page, Jo Jones Lester Young, Buck Clayton, Eddie Durham, Freddie Green, Walter Page, Jo Jones - Kansas City Six And Five (1938)(LP, Comp) Commodore Classics 6.24057 AG Germany 1979 Sell This Version
6465-2-RB Freddie Green, Al Cohn Freddie Green, Al Cohn - Natural Rhythm(CD, Comp, RM) Bluebird (3) 6465-2-RB US 1987 Sell This Version
CD 53254 Freddie Green King Of Rhythm Session(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53254 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
MS-027 Al Cohn , Joe Newman & Freddie Green Al Cohn , Joe Newman & Freddie Green - Mosaic Select(Box, Comp, Ltd + 3xCD) Mosaic Records (2) MS-027 US 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CCD-4055 Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* - Snooky & Marshal's Album(CD) Concord Jazz CCD-4055 US Unknown Sell This Version