Bobby Durham

Bobby Durham

Real Name:
Robert Johnson Durham
Profile:
Born: 3rd February 1937 Philadelphia, Ohio, USA
Died: 6th July 2008 Genoa, Italy
American jazz drummer later settling in Europe, basing himself between Genova and Basel. Bob Durham played with Lionel Hampton, Wild Bill Davison, Slide Hampton and accompagned Duke Ellington on a tour in 1967. Afterwards he joined Oscar Peterson: thus rounding out the new 'dream trio'.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Durham Discography

Albums

Sonny Stitt, Gerald Price (2), Don Mosley (2), Bobby Durham Sonny Stitt, Gerald Price (2), Don Mosley (2), Bobby Durham - Los Grandes Del Jazz 61 (Album) Sarpe Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie + Freddie Hubbard + Clark Terry + Oscar Peterson + Joe Pass + Bobby Durham + Ray Brown Dizzy Gillespie + Freddie Hubbard + Clark Terry + Oscar Peterson + Joe Pass + Bobby Durham + Ray Brown - The Alternate Blues (Album) Pablo Records Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Sonny Stitt, Gerald Price (2), Don Mosley (2), Bobby Durham Sonny Stitt, Gerald Price (2), Don Mosley (2), Bobby Durham - LRC Jazz Classics (Album) Lester Recording Catalog US 1986 Sell This Version
CCD79050 Various, Harry EdisonBuddy TateFrank Wess ■, Hugh Lawson ■, Ray Drummond ■, Bobby Durham Various, Harry EdisonBuddy TateFrank Wess ■, Hugh Lawson ■, Ray Drummond ■, Bobby Durham - Swing Summit(CD, Album) Candid CCD79050 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
TRIJ1004 Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte, Massimo Faraò Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte, Massimo Faraò - Romantic Melody(CD, Album) Azzurra Music TRIJ1004 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
TRIJ1010 Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte, Massimo Faraò Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte, Massimo Faraò - Hit Pops Vol. 2(CD, Album) Azzurra Music TRIJ1010 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte, Massimo Faraò Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte, Massimo Faraò - Hit Pops Vol. 1 (Album) Azzurra Music Italy 2003 Sell This Version
TRIJ1007 Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte, Massimo Faraò Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte, Massimo Faraò - Cinematic 1(CD, Album) Azzurra Music TRIJ1007 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
TBPJAB069 The Trio (14) = Massimo Faraò, Wayne Dockery, Bobby Durham The Trio (14) = Massimo Faraò, Wayne Dockery, Bobby Durham - Just Swing, What Else?(CD, Album) Azzurra Music TBPJAB069 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
none Brighton Jazz Allstars Featuring Bobby Durham Brighton Jazz Allstars Featuring Bobby Durham - Destiny(CD, Album) Not On Label none UK 2005 Sell This Version
TRIJ1020 Massimo Faraò, Lorenzo Conte, Bobby Durham Massimo Faraò, Lorenzo Conte, Bobby Durham - The Night(CD, Album) Azzurra Music TRIJ1020 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
SLT-2-38652 Bobby Durham, Massimo Farao*, Lorenzo Conte Bobby Durham, Massimo Farao*, Lorenzo Conte - An Enchanted Evening: Piano(2xCD, Album) Direct Source Special Products Inc. SLT-2-38652 US 2006 Sell This Version
5D 064-99407, 5D 052-99407 Oscar Peterson With Herb Ellis, Sam Jones, Bob Durham*, Milt Jackson, Ray Brown, Louis Hayes, Jiri Mraz* Oscar Peterson With Herb Ellis, Sam Jones, Bob Durham*, Milt Jackson, Ray Brown, Louis Hayes, Jiri Mraz* - Oscar's Choice(LP, Album, RE) MPS Records, MPS Records 5D 064-99407, 5D 052-99407 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

48224-2 Massimo Faraò, Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte Massimo Faraò, Bobby Durham, Lorenzo Conte - Piano Bar - After Hours(CD, Comp, Des) BRISA Entertainment 48224-2 UK 2005 Sell This Version

Videos

5046792352 Jazz At The Philharmonic*, Benny Carter, Clark Terry, Zoot Sims, Roy Eldridge, Joe Pass, Tommy Flanagan, Bobby Durham Jazz At The Philharmonic*, Benny Carter, Clark Terry, Zoot Sims, Roy Eldridge, Joe Pass, Tommy Flanagan, Bobby Durham - Jazz At The Philharmonic '75(DVD-V, Comp, PAL, DTS) Warner Vision (Australia), Eagle Vision 5046792352 Australia 2005 Sell This Version