Ronnie Scott

Real Name:
Ronald Schatt
Profile:
English jazz tenor saxophonist, born 28 January 1927 in South Tenter Street, London, England, died 23 December 1996, London, England (aged 69). Owner of Ronnie Scott's jazz club, probably the most famous jazz club in the world.

For British pop/rock 1960's/1970's songwriter/producer, please use Ronnie Scott (4).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ronnie Scott - The Jazz Couriers album art Tubby Hayes And The Jazz Couriers Featuring Ronnie Scott Tubby Hayes And The Jazz Couriers Featuring Ronnie Scott - The Jazz Couriers (Album) Tempo Records (5) UK 1957 Sell This Version
Ronnie Scott - In Concert album art The Jazz Couriers With Ronnie Scott And Tubby Hayes The Jazz Couriers With Ronnie Scott And Tubby Hayes - In Concert (Album) Tempo Records (5) UK 1958 Sell This Version
Ronnie Scott - The Last Word album art The Jazz Couriers Featuring Tubby Hayes And Ronnie Scott The Jazz Couriers Featuring Tubby Hayes And Ronnie Scott - The Last Word (Album) Tempo Records (5) UK 1959 Sell This Version
Ronnie Scott - The Couriers Of Jazz album art Ronnie Scott & Tubby Hayes - The Couriers Of Jazz* Ronnie Scott & Tubby Hayes - The Couriers Of Jazz* - The Couriers Of Jazz (Album) London Records, London American Recordings US 1958 Sell This Version
TL 5332, 687 375 TL Ronnie Scott - The Night Is Scott And You're So Swingable album art Ronnie Scott The Night Is Scott And You're So Swingable(LP) Fontana, Fontana TL 5332, 687 375 TL UK 1966 Sell This Version
303 Ronnie Scott - Great Scott!  Ronnie Scott Studio Recordings Volume 1 album art Ronnie Scott Great Scott! Ronnie Scott Studio Recordings Volume 1(LP) Esquire 303 UK 1977 Sell This Version
TMI213 Ronnie Scott - Live At The Jazz Club album art Ronnie Scott Live At The Jazz Club(CD) Time Music International Limited TMI213 UK 1997 Sell This Version
JHAS 610 Ronnie Scott - When I Want Your Opinion, I'll Give It To You album art Ronnie Scott When I Want Your Opinion, I'll Give It To You(CD, Album, RE) Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JHAS 610 UK 1997 Sell This Version
JHAS 614 Ronnie Scott - The Night Has A Thousand Eyes album art Ronnie Scott & Sonny Stitt Ronnie Scott & Sonny Stitt - The Night Has A Thousand Eyes(CD, Album) Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JHAS 614 UK 1997 Sell This Version
EMBCD 003 Ronnie Scott - Legacy album art Ronnie Scott Legacy(CD) Ember Records EMBCD 003 UK 2001 Sell This Version
JHDE208 Ronnie Scott - Never Pat A Burning Dog/When I Want Your Opinion, I'll Give It album art Ronnie Scott Never Pat A Burning Dog/When I Want Your Opinion, I'll Give It(2xCD, Album, RE) Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JHDE208 UK 2001 Sell This Version
RSGB1001 Ronnie Scott - 1612 Overture album art The Ronnie Scott Quartet* 1612 Overture(10", MiniAlbum) Gearbox Records RSGB1001 UK 2013 Sell This Version
32-001 Ronnie Scott - The Ronnie Scott Jazz Club Vol. 1 album art Ronnie Scott The Ronnie Scott Jazz Club Vol. 1(LP) Esquire 32-001 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D.B. 2354 Ronnie Scott - Blue Moon album art Woolf Phillips ; Ronnie Scott ; Peter Chilver* ; Jack Fallon ; George Shearing ; Norman Burns (2) ; Frank Weir ; Reg Arnold Woolf Phillips ; Ronnie Scott ; Peter Chilver* ; Jack Fallon ; George Shearing ; Norman Burns (2) ; Frank Weir ; Reg Arnold - Blue Moon(Shellac, 10") Columbia D.B. 2354 UK 1947 Sell This Version
EXA45, EXA 45 Ronnie Scott - Ronnie Scott Blows With The Dizzy Reece Quartet album art Ronnie Scott, Dizzy Reece Quartet* Ronnie Scott, Dizzy Reece Quartet* - Ronnie Scott Blows With The Dizzy Reece Quartet(7", Tri) Tempo Records (5), Tempo Records (5) EXA45, EXA 45 UK 1956 Sell This Version
4-447R Ronnie Scott When The Bees Are In Their Hive(7") Sparton 4-447R Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Ronnie Scott - Morning Train / Finishing Straight album art Chris Barber's Soul Band* Featuring Ronnie Scott & Brian Auger Chris Barber's Soul Band* Featuring Ronnie Scott & Brian Auger - Morning Train / Finishing Straight (Single) Columbia UK 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD ESQ 100-4 Ronnie Scott - Bebop In Britain - Disc Two - The Pace Setters 1 - Ronnie Scott album art Ronnie Scott Bebop In Britain - Disc Two - The Pace Setters 1 - Ronnie Scott(CD, Comp) Esquire CD ESQ 100-4 UK 1991 Sell This Version
5450362 Ronnie Scott - Some Of My Best Friends" Ronnie Scott's 40th Anniversary album art Ronnie Scott Some Of My Best Friends" Ronnie Scott's 40th Anniversary(2xCD, Comp) Verve Records 5450362 UK 1999 Sell This Version
1GO CD 2125, IGOCD 2125 Z, IGOCD 2125 Ronnie Scott - Boppin' At Esquire album art Ronnie Scott Boppin' At Esquire(CD, Comp) Indigo Recordings Ltd., Indigo Recordings Ltd., Indigo Recordings Ltd. 1GO CD 2125, IGOCD 2125 Z, IGOCD 2125 UK 2000 Sell This Version
The Jazz Couriers Featuring Ronnie Scott And Tubby Hayes The Jazz Couriers Featuring Ronnie Scott And Tubby Hayes - The First And Last Words (Comp) Jasmine Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
AMSC 1014 Ronnie Scott - Three Classic Albums Plus album art Tubby Hayes Featuring Ronnie Scott Tubby Hayes Featuring Ronnie Scott - Three Classic Albums Plus(2xCD, Comp, RE, RM) Avid Entertainment, Avid Jazz AMSC 1014 UK 2010 Sell This Version
ADDCD3092 Ronnie Scott - The Ronnie Scott Anthology 1956-62 album art Ronnie Scott The Ronnie Scott Anthology 1956-62(2xCDr, Comp) Acrobat ADDCD3092 UK 2013 Sell This Version
ACMCD4376 Ronnie Scott - Fast & Loose - Live In 1954 album art Ronnie Scott Fast & Loose - Live In 1954(CD, Comp) Acrobat Music ACMCD4376 UK 2014 Sell This Version
Ronnie Scott - Ronnie Scott Studio Recordings, Vol. 2 - Battle Royal album art Ronnie Scott With Kenny Graham's Afro-Cubists Ronnie Scott With Kenny Graham's Afro-Cubists - Ronnie Scott Studio Recordings, Vol. 2 - Battle Royal (Comp) Esquire Japan 2016 Sell This Version