Jimmie Smith

Real Name:
James Howard Smith
Profile:
American Jazz drummer.
Played with : Jimmy Forrest (1960), Larry Young (1960-1962), trio : Lambert Hendricks & Ross (1962-'63), Pony Poindexter (1963), Jimmy Witherspoon (1963), Gildo Mahones (1963), Jimmy McGriff (1963-'65), Groove Holmes (1965), Erroll Garner (1967-'74) and others.

Born : January 27, 1938 in Newark, New Jersey.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmie Smith - Jones - Brown - Smith album art Jones*, Brown*, Smith* Jones*, Brown*, Smith* - Jones - Brown - Smith (Album) Concord Jazz US 1977 Sell This Version
TEL-8958 Jimmie Smith - Royal Horse 20th Anniversary Live album art Kiyoshi Takeshita Trio Featuring Jimmie Smith Kiyoshi Takeshita Trio Featuring Jimmie Smith - Royal Horse 20th Anniversary Live(CD, Album) Royal Music Bros. Record TEL-8958 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
BJ3452 Jimmie Smith - A Reunion Tribute To Erroll Garner album art Ernest McCarty Jr. & Jimmie Smith Ernest McCarty Jr. & Jimmie Smith - A Reunion Tribute To Erroll Garner(CD, Album) Blujazz BJ3452 US 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit