Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis

Real Name:
Edward Davis
Profile:
American jazz (and rhythm & blues) saxophonist.
Played with : Cootie Williams (1942-'44), Lucky Millinder, Andy Kirk (1945-'46), Louis Armstrong, Count Basie (1952-'53, 1957 & 1964-1973), Shirley Scott (1955-'60), Johnny Griffin, Harry "Sweets" Edison (& others) and in his own groups.

Born : March 02, 1922 in New York City, New York.
Died : November 03, 1986 in Culver City, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Discography Tracks

Albums

R-1037 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Hot Jazz album art Morris Lane, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Morris Lane, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Hot Jazz(10") Remington Records, Inc. R-1037 US 1953 Sell This Version
LP 422 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Goodies From Eddie Davis album art Eddie Davis* Goodies From Eddie Davis(10", Album, Mono) Roost LP 422 US 1954 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Battle Of Birdland album art Sonny Stitt - Eddie Davis* Sonny Stitt - Eddie Davis* - The Battle Of Birdland (Album) Roost US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Modern Jazz Expressions album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Modern Jazz Expressions (Album) King Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Jazz With A Horn album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Jazz With A Horn (Album) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
566 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Jazz With A Beat album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Jazz With A Beat(LP, Mono) King Records (3) 566 US 1957 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott, Jerome Richardson Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott, Jerome Richardson - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Uptown album art Eddie Davis* Uptown (Album) King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Nostalgia (Fats Navarro Memorial No. 2) album art Fats Navarro, Art Blakey, Dexter Gordon, Tadd Dameron, Eddie Davis* Fats Navarro, Art Blakey, Dexter Gordon, Tadd Dameron, Eddie Davis* - Nostalgia (Fats Navarro Memorial No. 2) (Comp, Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records US 1958 Sell This Version
599 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Big Beat Jazz album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Big Beat Jazz(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 599 US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Jaws album art Eddie Davis* With Shirley Scott Eddie Davis* With Shirley Scott - Jaws (Album) Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Very Saxy album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb - Very Saxy (Album) Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Blow, Arnett, Blow album art Arnett Cobb With Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Arnett Cobb With Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Blow, Arnett, Blow (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook Volume II album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook Volume II (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Moodsville Volume 4 album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott - Moodsville Volume 4 (Album) Moodsville UK 1960 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Moodsville Volume 1 album art The Red Garland Trio + Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis The Red Garland Trio + Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Moodsville Volume 1 (Album) Moodsville US 1960 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Bacalao album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis & Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis & Shirley Scott - Bacalao (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1960 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Night Hawk album art Coleman Hawkins With Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Coleman Hawkins With Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Night Hawk (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Afro-Jaws album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Afro-Jaws (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook Vol. 3 album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook Vol. 3 (Album) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Goin' To The Meeting album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Goin' To The Meeting (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Jawbreakers album art "Sweets" Edison* And "Lockjaw" Davis* "Sweets" Edison* And "Lockjaw" Davis* - Jawbreakers (Album) Riverside Records Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Smokin' album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott - Smokin' (Album) Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Battle Stations album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis & Johnny Griffin Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis & Johnny Griffin - Battle Stations (Album) Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - I Only Have Eyes For You album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With The Paul Weeden Trio Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With The Paul Weeden Trio - I Only Have Eyes For You (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (41) Edit