Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis

Real Name:
Edward F. Davis, Jr.
Profile:
Self-taught American jazz and rhythm & blues tenor saxophonist, born March 2, 1922 in New York City, New York, died November 3, 1986 in Culver City, California.
Davis played with Cootie Williams (1942-1944), Lucky Millinder, Andy Kirk (1945-1946), Louis Armstrong, Count Basie (1952-1953, 1957 & 1964-1973), Shirley Scott (1955-1960), Johnny Griffin, Harry "Sweets" Edison and others, and in own groups.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PLP-523 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Tenors Wild And Mild album art Morris LaneEddie "Lockjaw" DavisFrank Culley Morris LaneEddie "Lockjaw" DavisFrank Culley - Tenors Wild And Mild(10") Pontiac (2) PLP-523 US 1951 Sell This Version
LP 422 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Goodies From Eddie Davis album art Eddie Davis* Goodies From Eddie Davis(10", Album, Mono) Roost LP 422 US 1954 Sell This Version
LP 1203, RLP 1203 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Battle Of Birdland album art Sonny Stitt - Eddie Davis* Sonny Stitt - Eddie Davis* - The Battle Of Birdland (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 1203, RLP 1203 US 1955 Sell This Version
395-506 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Modern Jazz Expressions album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Modern Jazz Expressions (Album) King Records (3) 395-506 US 1956 Sell This Version
395 526 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Jazz With A Horn album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Jazz With A Horn (Album) King Records (3) 395 526 US 1957 Sell This Version
566 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Jazz With A Beat album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Jazz With A Beat(LP, Mono) King Records (3) 566 US 1957 Sell This Version
606 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Uptown album art Eddie Davis* Uptown (Album) King Records (3) 606 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG 12133, MG-12133 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Nostalgia (Fats Navarro Memorial No. 2) album art Fats Navarro, Art Blakey, Dexter Gordon, Tadd Dameron, Eddie Davis* Fats Navarro, Art Blakey, Dexter Gordon, Tadd Dameron, Eddie Davis* - Nostalgia (Fats Navarro Memorial No. 2) (Comp, Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 12133, MG-12133 US 1958 Sell This Version
PRLP 7141, 7141 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott And Jerome Richardson Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott And Jerome Richardson - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP 7141, 7141 US 1958 Sell This Version
599 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Big Beat Jazz album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Big Beat Jazz(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 599 US 1958 Sell This Version
PRLP 7154 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Jaws album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott - Jaws (Album) Prestige PRLP 7154 US 1959 Sell This Version
PRLP 7167 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Very Saxy album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb - Very Saxy (Album) Prestige PRLP 7167 US 1959 Sell This Version
PRLP 7161, 7161 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook Volume II album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook Volume II (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP 7161, 7161 US 1959 Sell This Version
7151, PRST 7151 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Blow, Arnett, Blow album art Arnett Cobb And Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Arnett Cobb And Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Blow, Arnett, Blow (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7151, PRST 7151 US 1959 Sell This Version
MVLP 4 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Moodsville Volume 4 album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott - Moodsville Volume 4 (Album) Moodsville MVLP 4 US 1960 Sell This Version
32-092 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Callin' The Blues album art Tiny Grimes / J.C. Higginbotham / Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Tiny Grimes / J.C. Higginbotham / Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Callin' The Blues (Album) Esquire 32-092 UK 1960 Sell This Version
MVLP 1, ST 1 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Moodsville Volume 1 album art The Red Garland Trio + Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis The Red Garland Trio + Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Moodsville Volume 1 (Album) Moodsville MVLP 1, ST 1 US 1960 Sell This Version
PRLP 7178 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Bacalao album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis & Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis & Shirley Scott - Bacalao (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PRLP 7178 US 1960 Sell This Version
PRLP 7219 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook Vol. 3 album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott - The Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Cookbook Vol. 3 (Album) Prestige PRLP 7219 US 1961 Sell This Version
RLP 9373 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Afro-Jaws album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Afro-Jaws (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9373 US 1961 Sell This Version
SVLP 2016 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Night Hawk album art Coleman Hawkins With Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Coleman Hawkins With Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Night Hawk (Album) Prestige Swingville SVLP 2016 US 1961 Sell This Version
PRLP 7242, PR 7242 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Goin' To The Meeting album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Goin' To The Meeting (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP 7242, PR 7242 US 1962 Sell This Version
RLP-9430 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Jawbreakers album art "Sweets" Edison* And "Lockjaw" Davis* "Sweets" Edison* And "Lockjaw" Davis* - Jawbreakers (Album) Riverside Records RLP-9430 US 1962 Sell This Version
MV 30, MVLP 30 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Misty album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With Shirley Scott - Misty (Album) Moodsville, Moodsville MV 30, MVLP 30 US 1963 Sell This Version
PRLP 7261 Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - I Only Have Eyes For You album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With The Paul Weeden Trio Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis With The Paul Weeden Trio - I Only Have Eyes For You (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP 7261 US 1963 Sell This Version