Ad

Joe Malin

Real Name:Joseph Malignaggi
Profile:

American Violinist of Italian descent, based in New York. Son of Paul Malignaggi, a violin maker from Sicily, Joseph was born June 21, 1921 in Providence, Rhode Island. He majored in violin at Juilliard where he made friends with Arthur Ferrante & Lou Teicher, who later became the duo Ferrante & Teicher. After graduating, Malignaggi adopted the performing name Malin, and began work as a session violinist in New York City. As he became better known, he became a string contractor, an orchestra leader and arranger, and reunited with his friends Ferrante and Teicher to orchestrate and produce many of their albums, while continuing to play sessions for many pop, rock and soul artists. Malin passed away November 16, 1994 in New York City.

Sites:Imdb , books.google.it
Aliases:Joseph Malignaggi
In Groups:The Joe Malin Orchestra
Variations:
Viewing All | Joe Malin

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0