Jimmy Owens

Real Name:
James Robert Owens junior
Profile:
American trumpet player, born 9 December 1943 in New York City, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmy Owens - No Escaping It album art Jimmy Owens No Escaping It (Album) Polydor, Polydor UK 1970 Sell This Version
Jimmy Owens - Jimmy Owens album art Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens (Album) Horizon (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Owens - Headin' Home album art Jimmy Owens Headin' Home (Album) Horizon (3), A&M Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Owens - Chair In The Sky album art Mingus Dynasty, Joe Farrell, Charlie Haden, John Handy, Jimmy Knepper, Jimmy Owens, Don Pullen, Dannie Richmond Mingus Dynasty, Joe Farrell, Charlie Haden, John Handy, Jimmy Knepper, Jimmy Owens, Don Pullen, Dannie Richmond - Chair In The Sky (Album) Elektra US 1979 Sell This Version
IPOC1011 Jimmy Owens - One More: The Summary - Music Of Thad Jones, Vol 2 album art Eddie Daniels | Richard Davis (2) | Benny Golson | Hank Jones | James Moody | John Mosca | Jimmy Owens | Kenny Washington | Frank Wess Eddie Daniels | Richard Davis (2) | Benny Golson | Hank Jones | James Moody | John Mosca | Jimmy Owens | Kenny Washington | Frank Wess - One More: The Summary - Music Of Thad Jones, Vol 2(CD, Album) IPO Recordings IPOC1011 US 2006 Sell This Version
IPOC1022 Jimmy Owens - The Monk Project album art Jimmy Owens The Monk Project(CD, Album, dig) IPO Recordings IPOC1022 US 2011 Sell This Version
CAP 1030 Jimmy Owens - To My Surprise album art Mike Longo Trio + 2* / Bob Cranshaw / Lewis Nash / Jimmy Owens / Lance Bryant Mike Longo Trio + 2* / Bob Cranshaw / Lewis Nash / Jimmy Owens / Lance Bryant - To My Surprise(CD, Album) Consolidated Artists Productions CAP 1030 US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SSR 312 Jimmy Owens - In Remembrance Of President Kennedy album art Martin Crosby, Susan Murray, Bridie Johnstone, Jimmy Owens Martin Crosby, Susan Murray, Bridie Johnstone, Jimmy Owens - In Remembrance Of President Kennedy(7", EP) Shamrock Records (4) SSR 312 Ireland 1964 Sell This Version
HZ-103-S, HZ-103 Jimmy Owens - Caravan album art Jimmy Owens Caravan(7", Promo) Horizon (3), A&M Records HZ-103-S, HZ-103 US 1976 Sell This Version

Compilations

Jimmy Owens - The Best Of (Vol. 1) album art Weldon Irvine Jr.* With Don Blackman, Lenny White, Tony Wiles*, Napoleon Revels, Sonny Fortune, Jimmy Owens Weldon Irvine Jr.* With Don Blackman, Lenny White, Tony Wiles*, Napoleon Revels, Sonny Fortune, Jimmy Owens - The Best Of (Vol. 1) (Comp) Cool Note Music UK 1997 Sell This Version
SON 708027 Jimmy Owens - Fender Rhodes album art Rob Franken Featuring Jimmy Owens, Clark Terry, Ernie Wilkins & Jean 'Toots' Thielemans* Rob Franken Featuring Jimmy Owens, Clark Terry, Ernie Wilkins & Jean 'Toots' Thielemans* - Fender Rhodes(2xCD, Comp) Sonic Scenery SON 708027 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (29) Edit