Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson

Real Name:
Melvin Ragin
Profile:
Soul funk guitarist - songwriter - producer.
Born in Richmond, Virginia in 1950, died in Santa Monica, California on October 24, 2018 at the age of 67.

He joined the Motown house band, The Funk Brothers, in 1968 and later played on one of The Temptations’ most iconic singles 'Papa Was A Rollin' Stone'. He also worked as a top session musician for artists such as Michael Jackson (Off The Wall), Marvin Gaye (Let's Get It On), Herbie Hancock (Man-Child), and Quincy Jones (Body Heat), among others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson - Elementary album art Wah Wah Watson* Elementary (Album) CBS Japan 1976 Sell This Version
TOCP-8050 Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson - Who Say DJ Can't Play Jazz? album art Loving Power (11) Featuring Wilton Felder, Wah Wah Watson*, Phil Upchurch, Larry Dunn & John Robinson (2) Loving Power (11) Featuring Wilton Felder, Wah Wah Watson*, Phil Upchurch, Larry Dunn & John Robinson (2) - Who Say DJ Can't Play Jazz?(CD, Album, Promo) EAU Records TOCP-8050 Japan 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson - Goo Goo Wah Wah album art Wah Wah Watson* Goo Goo Wah Wah (Single) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson - Love Ain't Somethin' /  Bubbles album art Wah Wah Watson* Love Ain't Somethin' / Bubbles (Single) CBS UK 1976 Sell This Version
AS 272 Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson - Doin' It / Together (Whatever) album art Herbie Hancock / Wah Wah Watson* Herbie Hancock / Wah Wah Watson* - Doin' It / Together (Whatever)(12", Promo) Columbia AS 272 US 1976 Sell This Version
Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson - Do It Right album art Wah Wah Watson* & Doc Gee Wah Wah Watson* & Doc Gee - Do It Right Immense Music France 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

#301 - #304 Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson - Nightbird & Company with Alison Steele album art Herbie Hancock & Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson / John Mayall / Bee Gees / Leo Sayer Herbie Hancock & Melvin "Wah Wah" Watson / John Mayall / Bee Gees / Leo Sayer - Nightbird & Company with Alison Steele(2xLP, Album, Comp, Promo) Nightbird & Company #301 - #304 US 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

samsevan

samsevan

October 24, 2018
On October 24, the music community mourns the loss of world renowned Motown guitarist and session musician Wah Wah Watson.

Videos (15) Edit