Tom Coyne

Real Name:
Thomas Paul Coyne
Profile:
Tom Coyne (born December 10, 1954, Union, New Jersey, USA – died April 13, 2017) was an American mastering engineer.

Coyne's first job was at Dick Charles Recording Inc. where he first met Lee Hulko. In 1978, he began working at Frankford/Wayne Mastering Labs specialising in dance and R&B throughout the 1980's. In 1989, he moved to The Hit Factory, establishing himself as an expert in hiphop and R&B. In 1994, he moved to Sterling Sound. In 1998, Coyne, Ted Jensen, Greg Calbi, Murat Aktar (Absolute Audio co-founder) and the UK based Metropolis Studios bought Sterling Sound from Lee Hulko.

Coyne won multiple Grammy Awards for his work on recordings, including Adele (3)’s "21" and "25", and Taylor Swift's "1989".
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

112 129-2 Tom Coyne - The Roots Come Alive album art The Roots The Roots - The Roots Come Alive(CD, Album, Ltd + CD, Album, Enh, Ltd) MCA Records 112 129-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
D002286702 Tom Coyne - Cool For The Summer album art Demi Lovato Demi Lovato - Cool For The Summer (Single) Polydor, Hollywood Records D002286702 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Production

100 365 Tom Coyne - Every Breath You Take album art Otis Liggett Otis Liggett - Every Breath You Take (Single, Maxi) Jonathan 100 365 France 1983 Sell This Version
088 170 116-2 Tom Coyne - The Hurricane (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various Various - The Hurricane (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Comp) MCA Records 088 170 116-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
113 028-2 Tom Coyne - Brown Sugar (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Various - Brown Sugar (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Comp, Copy Prot.) MCA Records, Magic Johnson Music, UMG Soundtracks, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Fox Music 113 028-2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
GMCD 003 Tom Coyne - Trešā Elpa album art Gustavo (6) Gustavo (6) - Trešā Elpa(CD, Album, Sup) Gustavo Muzons GMCD 003 Latvia 2010 Sell This Version
GMCD 004 Tom Coyne - Pilsētas Portāls album art Gustavo (6) Gustavo (6) - Pilsētas Portāls(CD, Album, Sup) Gustavo Muzons GMCD 004 Latvia 2011 Sell This Version

Technical

PD 3503 Tom Coyne - At His Best album art Eric Clapton Eric Clapton - At His Best(2xLP, Comp, Ter) Polydor PD 3503 US 1972 Sell This Version
HH-502, HH502 Tom Coyne - Happy Monsters album art Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - Happy Monsters(LP) Happy House Records (2), Happy House Records (2) HH-502, HH502 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SJL 1102 Tom Coyne - Be Bop Synthesis album art Herbie Mann Herbie Mann - Be Bop Synthesis(LP, Album, Promo, RE) Savoy Records SJL 1102 US 1976 Sell This Version
ULP02, ULP-02 Tom Coyne - Champagne Explosion album art Champagne Explosion Champagne Explosion - Champagne Explosion (Album) Unidisc, Unidisc ULP02, ULP-02 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
2SS 0102 Tom Coyne - Disco Boogie Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Disco Boogie Vol. 2(2xLP, Comp, Mixed) Salsoul Records 2SS 0102 US 1978 Sell This Version
SIF 1016 Tom Coyne - The Corner House album art The Irish Tradition The Irish Tradition - The Corner House (Album) Green Linnet SIF 1016 US 1978 Sell This Version
PFF 301 Tom Coyne - Plug Me To Death album art Erotic Drum Band Erotic Drum Band - Plug Me To Death Prism PFF 301 US 1978 Sell This Version
GG 4011 Tom Coyne - Law And Order / Just As Long As I Got You album art Love Committee Love Committee - Law And Order / Just As Long As I Got You Gold Mind Records GG 4011 US 1978 Sell This Version
PRO 059 Tom Coyne - For Goodness Sakes, Look At Those Cakes album art James Brown James Brown - For Goodness Sakes, Look At Those Cakes Polydor, Polydor PRO 059 US 1978 Sell This Version
PD-1-6181, PD 1 6181, 2391 384 Tom Coyne - Take A Look At Those Cakes album art James Brown James Brown - Take A Look At Those Cakes (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor PD-1-6181, PD 1 6181, 2391 384 US 1978 Sell This Version
BDS 5716 Tom Coyne - The Best Of Norman Connors & Friends album art Norman Connors Norman Connors - The Best Of Norman Connors & Friends (Comp) Buddah Records BDS 5716 US 1978 Sell This Version
F-9563 Tom Coyne - What About You! album art Stanley Turrentine Stanley Turrentine - What About You! (Album) Fantasy F-9563 US 1978 Sell This Version
ULP-01 Tom Coyne - Action 78 album art Erotic Drum Band Erotic Drum Band - Action 78 (Album) Unidisc ULP-01 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
GT-1,001 Tom Coyne - My Love album art Jimmy Bond (3) Jimmy Bond (3) - My Love AM FM, AM FM GT-1,001 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
BU 4880 Tom Coyne - Highlight On Rock 'N' Roll album art Various Various - Highlight On Rock 'N' Roll(LP, Comp) Commonwealth Music BU 4880 US 1978 Sell This Version
PG-8000 Tom Coyne - Flashlight album art Flashlight (2) Flashlight (2) - Flashlight(LP, Album) Philly Groove Records PG-8000 US 1978 Sell This Version
PFF 302 Tom Coyne - Love Disco Style / Action 78 album art Erotic Drum Band Erotic Drum Band - Love Disco Style / Action 78(7", Promo) Prism PFF 302 US 1978 Sell This Version
PG-901 (DJ) Tom Coyne - I Can Be (Everything You Want Me To Be) / Beware, She's Pulling My Strings album art Flashlight (2) Flashlight (2) - I Can Be (Everything You Want Me To Be) / Beware, She's Pulling My Strings(12", Promo) Philly Groove Records PG-901 (DJ) US 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

curtisryan9

curtisryan9

August 28, 2017
Sad to hear his passing, I asked him about the mastering on a Giorgio Moroder compilation he worked on and he never got back to me. Rest in peace.

Videos (2) Edit