Steve Marriott

Real Name:
Stephen Peter Marriott
Profile:
English rock singer, songwriter and guitarist, born 30 January 1947 in Bow, London. Best remembered for his musical work in the groups Small Faces (1965-1969) and Humble Pie (1969-1975).

Marriott died in a accidental house fire in his home on 20 April 1991. This was caused by his falling asleep while intoxicated and leaving a cigarette burning, after arriving home jet-lagged from an overseas trip. Just prior to his death, Marriott and Peter Frampton had begun writing songs together again, but the project was never completed, although two recorded songs from this final effort, "The Bigger They Come", and "I Won't Let You Down", with Steve Marriott on vocals (and guitar), appear on Peter Frampton's album "Shine On."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GP 294 Steve Marriott - Marriott album art Steve Marriott Marriott (Album) A&M Records GP 294 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
MRLP 3006 Steve Marriott - Packet Of Three album art Steve Marriott Packet Of Three (Album) Aura (7) MRLP 3006 Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
MOCD 1037 Steve Marriott - 30 Seconds To Midnite album art Steve Marriott 30 Seconds To Midnite (Album) Trax Music MOCD 1037 UK 1989 Sell This Version
CD0029 Steve Marriott - Scrubbers album art Steve Marriott Scrubbers (Album) Barsa Promociones, S.A. CD0029 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
OTR 1100017 Steve Marriott - Alternative History album art Steve Marriott Alternative History(CD, Album) Outlaw Records (London) OTR 1100017 UK 1996 Sell This Version
OTR 1100022 Steve Marriott - The Rarities Collection album art Steve Marriott The Rarities Collection(CD, Album) Outlaw Records (London) OTR 1100022 UK 1996 Sell This Version
RRCD 251 Steve Marriott - All Or Nothing - Live album art Steve Marriott All Or Nothing - Live(CD, Album) Receiver Records Limited RRCD 251 UK 1997 Sell This Version
PILOT 58 Steve Marriott - The Legendary Majik Mijits album art Lane* - Marriott* Lane* - Marriott* - The Legendary Majik Mijits (Album) NMC Music PILOT 58 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ED182202 Steve Marriott - Sing The Blues Live album art Steve Marriott & The DT's (4) Steve Marriott & The DT's (4) - Sing The Blues Live(CD, Album) Edel ED182202 US 2000 Sell This Version
ESMCD898 Steve Marriott - Live In Germany 1985 album art Steve Marriott & The Next Band* Live In Germany 1985(CD, Album) Essential ESMCD898 UK 2000 Sell This Version
CMRCD230 Steve Marriott - Sing The Blues : Live 1988 album art Steve Marriott & The DT's (4) Steve Marriott & The DT's (4) - Sing The Blues : Live 1988 (Album) Castle Music CMRCD230 UK 2001 Sell This Version
60 01870 492 Steve Marriott - Steve Marriott Live album art Steve Marriott Steve Marriott Live(DVD-V, PAL, All + CD) Classic Pictures Entertainment 60 01870 492 France 2001 Sell This Version
DWWLCD04 Steve Marriott - Some Kind Of Wonderful album art Steve Marriott Some Kind Of Wonderful(2xCD, Album) Wapping Wharf Records DWWLCD04 UK 2006 Sell This Version
DWWLCD05 Steve Marriott - Wham Bam album art Steve Marriott Wham Bam(2xCD, Album) Wapping Wharf Records DWWLCD05 UK 2007 Sell This Version
DWWLCD06 Steve Marriott - All Or Nuffin - The Final Performances album art Steve Marriott All Or Nuffin - The Final Performances(2xCD, Album) Wapping Wharf Records DWWLCD06 UK 2008 Sell This Version
DWWLCD07 Steve Marriott - Lend Us A Quid album art Steve Marriott Lend Us A Quid(2xCD, Album) Wapping Wharf Records DWWLCD07 UK 2010 Sell This Version
RIB001 Steve Marriott - Oliver! The Original 1960 New Theatre Cast Recording album art Steve Marriott, Ian Carmichael, Joyce Blair, David Hovell, Mike Sammes Steve Marriott, Ian Carmichael, Joyce Blair, David Hovell, Mike Sammes - Oliver! The Original 1960 New Theatre Cast Recording(CD, Ltd) Old Thundridge Records RIB001 UK 2013 Sell This Version
DWWLP009 Steve Marriott - Give All She's Got album art Steve Marriott Give All She's Got(10", Album, Mono, Blu) Wapping Wharf Records DWWLP009 UK 2013 Sell This Version
CDLEMBOX232 Steve Marriott - Watch Your Step - The Final Performances - Live 91 album art Steve Marriott Watch Your Step - The Final Performances - Live 91(4xCD, RM, Box) Lemon Recordings CDLEMBOX232 UK, Europe & US 2017 Sell This Version
MOLCD45 Steve Marriott - 1976 Interview album art Steve Marriott 1976 Interview(CD, Album) Not On Label MOLCD45 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F 11619 Steve Marriott - Give Her My Regards album art Steve Marriott Give Her My Regards (Single) Decca F 11619 UK 1963 Sell This Version
K 6452 Steve Marriott - Star In My Life album art Steve Marriott Star In My Life (Single) A&M Records K 6452 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
103.459 Steve Marriott - Natural Born Woman / Heartbeat album art Humble Pie Featuring Peter Frampton & Steve Marriott Humble Pie Featuring Peter Frampton & Steve Marriott - Natural Born Woman / Heartbeat(7") Immediate, Ariola 103.459 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
AUS 145 Steve Marriott - What'cha Gonna Do About It album art Steve Marriott What'cha Gonna Do About It(7") Aura (7) AUS 145 UK 1985 Sell This Version
7TX 8 Steve Marriott - The Um Um Um Um Um Song (The Um Um Song) album art Steve Marriott The Um Um Um Um Um Song (The Um Um Song)(7", Single) Trax Music 7TX 8 UK 1989 Sell This Version