Paul Kossoff

Real Name:
Paul Francis Kossoff
Profile:
English guitarist and songwriter, born 14 Sep 1950 in North London.
Playing with Black Cat Bones at the age of 15 he met drummer & future Free bandmate Simon Kirke.
Kossoff is best known for his work with English heavies Free (April 1968-72).
Amid session work, he followed with a solo release, 1973's Back Street Crawler, and the forming of the short lived Back Street Crawler in 1975.
He died 19 Mar 1976 from a drug-related heart problem on a flight from Los Angeles to New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SMAS-9320 Paul Kossoff - Kossoff / Kirke / Tetsu / Rabbit album art Kossoff*, Kirke*, Tetsu*, Rabbit* Kossoff*, Kirke*, Tetsu*, Rabbit* - Kossoff / Kirke / Tetsu / Rabbit (Album) Island Records SMAS-9320 US 1972 Sell This Version
ILPS 9264 Paul Kossoff - Back Street Crawler album art Paul Kossoff Back Street Crawler (Album) Island Records ILPS 9264 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
SDLP 1002 Paul Kossoff - Croydon June 15th 1975 album art Paul Kossoff Croydon June 15th 1975 (Album) Street Tunes SDLP 1002 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P-62 Paul Kossoff - The Hunter / Songs Of Yesterday album art Paul Kossoff The Hunter / Songs Of Yesterday(7") DJM Records (2) P-62 Spain 1978 Sell This Version

Compilations

DJE 49002 Paul Kossoff - Koss album art Paul Kossoff Koss (Comp) DJM Records (2) DJE 49002 UK 1977 Sell This Version
STLP 001 Paul Kossoff - The Hunter album art Paul Kossoff The Hunter (Comp) Street Tunes STLP 001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
STLP 002 Paul Kossoff - Leaves  In The Wind album art Paul Kossoff Leaves In The Wind (Comp) Street Tunes STLP 002 UK 1982 Sell This Version
STLP 0012 PD Paul Kossoff - Mr. Big / Blue Soul album art Paul Kossoff Mr. Big / Blue Soul(LP, Comp, Ltd, Pic) Street Tunes STLP 0012 PD UK 1983 Sell This Version
E-40.686, 40 .686, VLP-126/1, VLP-126/2 Paul Kossoff - Paul Kossoff album art Paul Kossoff Paul Kossoff(2xLP, Comp) Victoria, Victoria, Victoria, Victoria E-40.686, 40 .686, VLP-126/1, VLP-126/2 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
PKSP100 Paul Kossoff - Blue Soul album art Paul Kossoff Blue Soul (Comp) Island Records PKSP100 UK 1986 Sell This Version
AHLCD 31 Paul Kossoff - The Collection album art Paul Kossoff The Collection(CD, Comp) The Hit Label AHLCD 31 UK 1995 Sell This Version
CRCL-4005 Paul Kossoff - The Collection album art Paul Kossoff The Collection(CD, Comp) Loudwoof CRCL-4005 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
30360 00952 Paul Kossoff - Stone Free album art Paul Kossoff Stone Free (Comp) Carlton Sounds 30360 00952 UK 1997 Sell This Version
50022 Paul Kossoff - Blue Blue Soul (The Best Of Paul Kossoff 1969-76) album art Paul Kossoff Blue Blue Soul (The Best Of Paul Kossoff 1969-76)(CD, Album, Comp) Music Club 50022 US 1997 Sell This Version
50022 Paul Kossoff - Blue Blue Soul (The Best Of Paul Kossoff 1969-76) album art Paul Kossoff Blue Blue Soul (The Best Of Paul Kossoff 1969-76)(CD, Album, Comp) Music Club 50022 US 1997 Sell This Version
TRA1034 Paul Kossoff - The Best of Paul Kossoff album art Paul Kossoff The Best of Paul Kossoff(CD, Comp) Track Record TRA1034 UK 2003 Sell This Version
SBR3LP5058 Paul Kossoff - Paul's Blues album art Paul Kossoff With Black Cat Bones Paul Kossoff With Black Cat Bones - Paul's Blues (Comp, Album) Sunbeam Records SBR3LP5058 UK 2008 Sell This Version