Badal Roy

Real Name:
Amarendra Roy Chowdhury
Profile:
Pakistani tabla player and percussionist, born in 1945, in Comilla, East Pakistan [now Bangladesh].
Roy moved to USA in 1968 to study. Recorded with John McLaughlin in 1970, tourned and recorded with Miles Davis 1972-1974. Member of Lookout Farm 1973-1976.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Badal Roy - Father Time album art Frank Tusa, Dave Liebman*, Badal Roy, Richard Beirach, Jeff Williams Frank Tusa, Dave Liebman*, Badal Roy, Richard Beirach, Jeff Williams - Father Time (Album) Enja Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Badal Roy - Ashirbad album art Badal Roy Ashirbad (Album) Trio Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Badal Roy - Passing Dreams album art Badal Roy Passing Dreams (Album) Adamo US 1976 Sell This Version
Badal Roy - Kundalini album art Perry Robinson - Nana Vasconcelos* - Badal Roy Perry Robinson - Nana Vasconcelos* - Badal Roy - Kundalini (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. US 1978 Sell This Version
CDH-308 Badal Roy - Criss Cultural Jazz Sampler album art Horizons, Jim Bowie, Steve Gorn, Larry Karush, Howard Levy, Carlos Lomas, Mike Richmond, Anders Rosén, Badal Roy, Glen Velez, Naná Vasconcelos Horizons, Jim Bowie, Steve Gorn, Larry Karush, Howard Levy, Carlos Lomas, Mike Richmond, Anders Rosén, Badal Roy, Glen Velez, Naná Vasconcelos - Criss Cultural Jazz Sampler(CD, Album) Music Of The World (2) CDH-308 US 1992 Sell This Version
Badal Roy - Yantra - Indian Flute & Tabla album art Steve Gorn & Badal Roy Steve Gorn & Badal Roy - Yantra - Indian Flute & Tabla (Album) Music World Music (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
Badal Roy - Asian Journal album art Badal Roy, Mike Richmond, Naná Vasconcelos & Steve Gorn Badal Roy, Mike Richmond, Naná Vasconcelos & Steve Gorn - Asian Journal (Album) Nomad Records (World Jazz) US 1994 Sell This Version
11-V038 Badal Roy - Espelho Das Águas - Ao Vivo album art Duofel & Badal Roy Duofel & Badal Roy - Espelho Das Águas - Ao Vivo(CD, Album) Caravelas 11-V038 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
NMD 50315 Badal Roy - One In The Pocket album art Badal Roy One In The Pocket(CD, Album) Nomad NMD 50315 US 1997 Sell This Version
TUTU CD 888 178 Badal Roy - Endless Radiance album art Badal Roy & Amit Chatterjee Badal Roy & Amit Chatterjee - Endless Radiance(CD, Album) Tutu Records (2) TUTU CD 888 178 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
MCD 025 Badal Roy - Música album art Luiz Bueno, Badal Roy Luiz Bueno, Badal Roy - Música(CD, Album, Dig) MCD World Music MCD 025 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
- Badal Roy - In The Valley Of Sacred Sound album art Harold E. Smith Featuring Steve Turre, Badal Roy Harold E. Smith Featuring Steve Turre, Badal Roy - In The Valley Of Sacred Sound(CD, Album) Not On Label - US 2000 Sell This Version
FMRCD106-J1002 Badal Roy - Kolkata Rose album art Badal Roy & Geoff Warren With Stomu Takeishi Badal Roy & Geoff Warren With Stomu Takeishi - Kolkata Rose(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMRCD106-J1002 UK 2002 Sell This Version
FMRCD202-0406 Badal Roy - Frammenti D'Anima album art Badal Roy, Geoff Warren, Marcello Sebastiani Badal Roy, Geoff Warren, Marcello Sebastiani - Frammenti D'Anima(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMRCD202-0406 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Badal Roy - Suryodaya album art Badal Roy, Anonymous, Robert Vijay Gupta Badal Roy, Anonymous, Robert Vijay Gupta - Suryodaya (Album) Yarlung Records US 2012 Sell This Version