Glenn Osser

Real Name:
Abraham "Glenn" Osser
Profile:
Arranger, conductor, orchestra leader and songwriter. Often wrote songs together with his wife Edna Osser.

Born: 28 August 1914 in Munising, Michigan, USA.
Died: 29 April 2014 in Mamaroneck, New York, USA (aged 99).

The child of Russian-Jewish immigrants, in high school he played piano, violin, saxophone and clarinet and went afterwards to study music at the University of Michigan, beginning in music education and switching to music theory, graduating in 1935. He moved to New York and got involved in the local Jazz Scene, soon getting to record with Les Brown and Benny Goodman. He also got hired by radio broadcasting station NBC, to work as a staff arranger. During WWII, he started to arrange with Paul Whiteman and being still in broadcasting industry with ABC Network and NBC Blue Network. Later in his career, he backed famous musicians like Patti Page and Doris Day. He can be found a huge amount of records, always having a role in leading the orchestras.

He also worked under a number of other names like Arthur Meisel, Bob Marvel, Maurice Pierre, and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 20218 Glenn Osser - Be There At 5 album art Glenn Osser Be There At 5 (Album) Mercury MG 20218 US 1956 Sell This Version
HL 7155 Glenn Osser - Kiss Me, Kate album art Earl Wrightson, Mary Mayo, Glenn Osser Earl Wrightson, Mary Mayo, Glenn Osser - Kiss Me, Kate Harmony (4) HL 7155 US 1958 Sell This Version
CL 1729 Glenn Osser - The Most Beautiful Horn In The World album art Bobby Hackett With Glenn Osser Bobby Hackett With Glenn Osser - The Most Beautiful Horn In The World (Album) Columbia CL 1729 US 1962 Sell This Version
C 11071 Glenn Osser - Two Of Us album art Robert Goulet, Glenn Osser Robert Goulet, Glenn Osser - Two Of Us(LP, Album) Columbia C 11071 US 1962 Sell This Version
MG 25066 Sylvan Levin, Glenn Osser , Conducts Silvertone Orchestra Sylvan Levin, Glenn Osser , Conducts Silvertone Orchestra - Concert Favorites / Fritz Kreisler Favorites(10", Album) Mercury MG 25066 US Unknown Sell This Version
DJ-88-98 Glenn Osser - In My Merry Oldsmobile album art Glenn Osser In My Merry Oldsmobile(LP, Album, Mono) Dajon Records DJ-88-98 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5662-X45 Glenn Osser - Good Morning Mister Echo / Be Doggone Sure You Call album art Georgia Gibbs With Orchestra* Conducted By Glenn Osser Georgia Gibbs With Orchestra* Conducted By Glenn Osser - Good Morning Mister Echo / Be Doggone Sure You Call (Single) Mercury 5662-X45 US 1951 Sell This Version
4-41871 Glenn Osser - Kathy's Theme album art Glenn Osser Orchestra And Chorus* Kathy's Theme(7") Columbia 4-41871 US 1960 Sell This Version
47-7867 Glenn Osser - Won'cha Come Home, Bill Bailey / The Touch Of Your Lips album art Della Reese, Mercer Ellington, Glenn Osser Della Reese, Mercer Ellington, Glenn Osser - Won'cha Come Home, Bill Bailey / The Touch Of Your Lips(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-7867 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
UA #205 Glenn Osser - Medley album art Glenn Osser Medley (Single) United Artists Records UA #205 US Unknown Sell This Version
579X45 Glenn Osser - Caprice Viennois / Hungarian Dances (1 And 5) album art Glenn Osser, Silvertone Orchestra / Sylvan Levin And His Symphony Orchestra* Glenn Osser, Silvertone Orchestra / Sylvan Levin And His Symphony Orchestra* - Caprice Viennois / Hungarian Dances (1 And 5)(7") Mercury 579X45 US Unknown Sell This Version