Jimmie Crawford

Jimmie Crawford

Real Name:
James Lee Crawford
Profile:
Pedal steel guitar player. Sometimes spelled his name Jimmy.
Birth: Sep. 17, 1935, Obetz, Franklin County, Ohio, USA
Death: Feb. 2, 2005 Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Renowned Pedal Steel Guitar Musician. Growing up around country music, he began playing in area clubs with Donny Lytle, who would later become famous as Johnny Paycheck. Considered a world class innovative steel player, he also performed with artists Kitty Wells, George Jones, Loretta Lynn and Dolly Parton. After leaving the road in 1975, he became known as a respected teacher and guitar builder when he co-founded the JCH Steel Guitar Company. In the mid-1990s, he decided to perform again and toured with Radney Foster's band for three years. In 2000, he was inducted into the International Steel Guitar Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Variations:
[a272945]

Artist

Jimmie Crawford Discography Tracks

Albums

Jimmy Crawford* A Ton Of Steel (Album) Prize Records (2) US 1973 Sell This Version
MD 11 Russ Hicks And Jimmy Crawford* Russ Hicks And Jimmy Crawford* - Chicken Pickin' Good!(LP, Album) Mid-Land Records MD 11 US 1977 Sell This Version
FGLP 102 Jimmie Crawford Steel Crazy(LP, Album) First Generation Records FGLP 102 US 1982 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit