Papi Sanchez

Real Name:
Robert José de León Sánchez
Profile:
Robert José de León Sánchez was born on October 18, 1975 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. His inclination towards music, like all great musicians, started at a young age. His mother remembers when he slept with the radio on. Without a doubt, These were the first signs of what was to come. At 14 he took an interest in hip hop, as a member of two groups: “MC Conexcion” and “Escuela Peligrosa". Four years later he worked as a recording engineer at the local radio station, finishing his radio career as program director for KQ 94. His time in radio enabled him to view music from a new perspective. So in 1996 he formed the group “FDC”, whose style is similar to “Proyecto Uno”. Although the group did not last very long, they gained local fame due to their single “Subeme El Volumen”. From this experience Robert Sanchez was able to do small guest appearances as a rapper. He has recorded with Christopher Valoy (“Cama Y Mesa”), Sexappeal (“Mamajuana” and “Eres Todo Para Mi”), Cuco Valoy (“Pagina Gloriosa”), Adalgisa Pantaleon (“La Masacre”). In January 2003 a new artist is born. The birth of “Papi Sanchez” could not wait any longer, so he decided to present the industry with a new vision that would revolutionize merengue. His debut entitled “Yeah Baby” is a blend of different styles due to production by Amarfis, Ramon Orlando, Niki Catarey, and Hamlet Vargas.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SV2016-2 Papi Sanchez - Probando De La Escuela Peligrosa album art Sanchez* Probando De La Escuela Peligrosa(CD, Album) SoundView Recording SV2016-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Papi Sanchez - Yeah Baby !! album art Papi Sanchez Yeah Baby !! (Album) J&N Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Papi Sanchez - Enamorame - The Album (The Sound Of The Dominican Republic) album art Papi Sanchez Enamorame - The Album (The Sound Of The Dominican Republic) (Album) Planet Records (8), N.E.W.S. Europe 2004 Sell This Version
JNK 95372 Papi Sanchez - Welcome To Paradise album art Papi Sanchez Welcome To Paradise(CD, Album) It's A Rap Records JNK 95372 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Papi Sanchez - Séptimo Soltero album art Papi Sanchez Séptimo Soltero(12xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Robert De Leon Sanchez none US 2015

Singles & EPs

Papi Sanchez - Dilema album art Papi Sanchez Dilema (Single) Scorpio Music France 2004 Sell This Version
Papi Sanchez - Enamorame album art Papi Sanchez Enamorame (Single, Maxi) 541, N.E.W.S. Europe 2003 Sell This Version
541416 501432 Papi Sanchez - Suave Mami album art Papi Sanchez Suave Mami(CD, Single) 541 541416 501432 Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
CDP-15070 Papi Sanchez - Mano 'Pa' Ariba album art Papi Sanchez Mano 'Pa' Ariba(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Norte CDP-15070 US 2005 Sell This Version
Papi Sanchez - Tama (Mix Two) album art Federico Scavo feat. Papi* & Ania J Federico Scavo feat. Papi* & Ania J - Tama (Mix Two) Coffee Killer Italy 2007 Sell This Version
none Marley Salem Feat Papi Sanchez Marley Salem Feat Papi Sanchez - Matadora(CDr, Single, Promo) Empirisme Music none France 2011 Sell This Version
Papi Sanchez - Enamorame album art DJ Assad - Papi Sanchez - Luyanna DJ Assad - Papi Sanchez - Luyanna - Enamorame (Single) Blanco Y Negro (2) France 2013

Videos (4) Edit