Scott LaFaro

Real Name:
Rocco Scott LaFaro
Profile:
Born: April 3, 1936 in Newark, New Jersey
Died: July 6, 1961 in Flint (U.S. 20, Canandaigua-Geneva), New York

American jazz double bassist. Played with Buddy Morrow (1955-'56), Chet Baker (1956-'57), Ira Sullivan, Barney Kessel, Cal Tjader, Benny Goodman, Bill Evans (Trio), Ornette Coleman, Stan Getz. His career was cut short when he died in an automobile accident at the age of 25.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 9376 Scott LaFaro - Sunday At The Village Vanguard album art Bill Evans Trio* Featuring Scott La Faro* Bill Evans Trio* Featuring Scott La Faro* - Sunday At The Village Vanguard (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9376 US 1961 Sell This Version
SR-7015 Scott LaFaro - Waltz For Debby album art Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro, Paul Motian Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro, Paul Motian - Waltz For Debby (Album) Riverside Records SR-7015 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
432073, 432.073 Scott LaFaro - The Rhythm Section album art Elvin Jones, Scott LaFaro, The Herb Geller Quintet* Elvin Jones, Scott LaFaro, The Herb Geller Quintet* - The Rhythm Section(LP, Album, RE) Atlantic, Atlantic 432073, 432.073 France 1964 Sell This Version
587043 Scott LaFaro - Jazz Abstractions album art John Lewis (2) presents Contemporary Music: Ornette Coleman, Eddie Costa, Eric Dolphy, Bill Evans, Jim Hall, Scott LaFaro John Lewis (2) presents Contemporary Music: Ornette Coleman, Eddie Costa, Eric Dolphy, Bill Evans, Jim Hall, Scott LaFaro - Jazz Abstractions(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Atlantic 587043 UK 1966 Sell This Version
CHTX 240.672 Scott LaFaro - For Real ! album art Hampton Hawes Quartet Featuring Scott LaFaro Hampton Hawes Quartet Featuring Scott LaFaro - For Real !(LP, Album) Contemporary Records, La Voix De Son Maître CHTX 240.672 France 1968 Sell This Version
40 232 Scott LaFaro - Free Jazz album art Ornette Coleman Double Quartet* Featuring Eric Dolphy, Donald Cherry*, Freddie Hubbard, Scott LaFaro Ornette Coleman Double Quartet* Featuring Eric Dolphy, Donald Cherry*, Freddie Hubbard, Scott LaFaro - Free Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Atlantic 40 232 France 1972 Sell This Version
UXP-106-AF Scott LaFaro - The Legendary Scott LaFaro album art Scott LaFaro The Legendary Scott LaFaro (Album) Audio Fidelity UXP-106-AF Japan 1978 Sell This Version
SSC 1015 Scott LaFaro - Sung Heroes album art Tony Scott (2) Featuring: Bill Evans / Scott LaFaro / Paul Motian Tony Scott (2) Featuring: Bill Evans / Scott LaFaro / Paul Motian - Sung Heroes (Album) Sunnyside SSC 1015 France 1986 Sell This Version
32CJ-3 Scott LaFaro - Memories For Scotty album art Don Friedman With Scott LaFaro Don Friedman With Scott LaFaro - Memories For Scotty (Comp, Album) Insights 32CJ-3 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
NLP-5007 Scott LaFaro - Kamuca · Feldman · Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro album art Richie Kamuca / Victor Feldman / Cal Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro Richie Kamuca / Victor Feldman / Cal Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro - Kamuca · Feldman · Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro(LP, Album) Vantage Records (2) NLP-5007 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
MTCJ-3024 Scott LaFaro - 1960 album art Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca - 1960(CD, Album, Pap) PJL MTCJ-3024 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
XQAM-1619 Scott LaFaro - Deep In A Dream - Scott LaFaro Live in 1958 album art Scott LaFaro Deep In A Dream - Scott LaFaro Live in 1958(CD, Album) SS Jazz XQAM-1619 Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

5010-FC Scott LaFaro - Stan Getz Special - Vol. 1 album art Stan Getz In Quartet Feat. Scott LaFaro / Roy Haynes Stan Getz In Quartet Feat. Scott LaFaro / Roy Haynes - Stan Getz Special - Vol. 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Raretone 5010-FC Italy 1982 Sell This Version
FSCD-1030 Scott LaFaro - West Coast Days - Live At The Lighthouse album art Joe Gordon & Scott LaFaro Joe Gordon & Scott LaFaro - West Coast Days - Live At The Lighthouse (Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSCD-1030 Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
CD 53213 Scott LaFaro - The Alchemy Of Scott LaFaro album art Scott LaFaro The Alchemy Of Scott LaFaro(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53213 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
CD 53207 Scott LaFaro - Waltz For Debby album art Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro And Paul Motian Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro And Paul Motian - Waltz For Debby(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53207 Europe 1996 Sell This Version