Scott LaFaro

Scott LaFaro

Real Name:
Rocco Scott LaFaro
Profile:
American jazz double bassist.
Played with : Buddy Morrow (1955-'56), Chet Baker (1956-'57), Ira Sullivan, Barney Kessel, Cal Tjader, Benny Goodman, Bill Evans (Trio), Ornette Coleman, Stan Getz.
Perhaps, after Oscar Pettiford can be considered one of the best bassists in jazz after World War II, altough his career was short, interrupted due to an automobile accident.

Born : April 03, 1936 in Newark, New Jersey.
Died : July 06, 1961 in Flint (U.S. 20, Canandaigua-Geneva), New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Scott LaFaro Discography

Albums

RLP 9399 Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro, Paul Motian Bill Evans Trio* With Scott LaFaro, Paul Motian - Waltz For Debby (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9399 UK 1961 Sell This Version
RLP 9376 Bill Evans Trio* Featuring Scott La Faro* Bill Evans Trio* Featuring Scott La Faro* - Sunday At The Village Vanguard (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9376 US 1961 Sell This Version
40 232 Ornette Coleman Double Quartet* Featuring Eric Dolphy, Donald Cherry*, Freddie Hubbard, Scott LaFaro Ornette Coleman Double Quartet* Featuring Eric Dolphy, Donald Cherry*, Freddie Hubbard, Scott LaFaro - Free Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Atlantic 40 232 France 1972 Sell This Version
UXP-106-AF Scott LaFaro The Legendary Scott LaFaro(LP, Album, RE) Audio Fidelity UXP-106-AF Japan 1978 Sell This Version
SSC 1015 Tony Scott (2) Featuring: Bill Evans / Scott LaFaro / Paul Motian Tony Scott (2) Featuring: Bill Evans / Scott LaFaro / Paul Motian - Sung Heroes(LP) Sunnyside SSC 1015 US 1986 Sell This Version
NLP-5007 Richie Kamuca, Victor Feldman, Cal Tjader, Scott LaFaro Richie Kamuca, Victor Feldman, Cal Tjader, Scott LaFaro - Kamuca. Feldman. Tjader Featuring Scott LaFaro(LP, Album) Vantage Records (2) NLP-5007 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
MTCJ-3024 Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca Steve Kuhn, Scott LaFaro, Pete La Roca - 1960(CD, Album) PJL MTCJ-3024 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
HCD-2005 Scott LaFaro Pieces Of Jade(CD, Album) Resonance Records HCD-2005 US 2009 Sell This Version
432073, 432.073 Elvin Jones, Scott LaFaro, The Herb Geller Quintet* Elvin Jones, Scott LaFaro, The Herb Geller Quintet* - The Rhythm Section(LP, Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 432073, 432.073 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 370 Joe Gordon & Scott LaFaro Joe Gordon & Scott LaFaro - West Coast Days - Live At The Lighthouse(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 370 Spain 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit