David Pirner

Real Name:
David Anthony Pirner
Profile:
Vocalist born at the 16th of April 1964 in Green Bay (WI, USA). At an age of 17 he moved to Minneapolis (MN, USA) and taught himself to play the drums. When he was 20 he started his career as drummer of the punk band Loud Fast Rules. He switched to singing and rhythm guitar and the band renamed to Soul Asylum (2). Soul Asylum (2) had success and he started to do guest appearances on albums of artist he admired. In 1999 Soul Asylum (2) went into hiatus but 4 years later they recorded again an album. David Pirner also appeared on some soundtracks and in 2002 he released his first solo album.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: