John Williams (4)

John Williams (4)

Real Name:
John Towner Williams
Profile:
American film composer, conductor, and pianist, born February 8, 1932, Floral Park, Long Island, NY, USA.
For the pianist with Stan Getz Quartet, Quintet a.o. select John Williams (5)

In a career spanning six decades, he has composed some of the most recognizable film scores in the history of motion pictures. Williams (often credited as "Johnny Williams") also composed the theme music for various TV programs in the 1960s. Williams was known as "Little Johnny Love" Williams during the early 1960s, and he served as music arranger and bandleader for a series of popular music albums with the singer Frankie Laine. His most typical style may be considered Neo-romanticism, with a notorious use of letmotifs and orchestral grandeur (most iconically in the Star Wars saga), but he has made also incursions in Impressionist, Expressionist or Experimental music, and also in progressive Jazz (his father was a jazz drummer and he began his career as a jazz pianist, often working with Henry Mancini).

Williams has won five Academy Awards, four Golden Globe Awards, seven BAFTA Awards, and 21 Grammy Awards. As of 2006, he has received 45 Academy Award nominations, an accomplishment surpassed only by Walt Disney. His longtime collaboration with producers Steven Spielberg and George Lucas has been very fruitful and contributed to the growing popularity of score music. John Williams was honored with the prestigious Richard Kirk award at the 1999 BMI Film and TV Awards.

Williams was inducted into the Hollywood Bowl Hall of Fame in 2000, and was a recipient of the Kennedy Center Honors in 2004.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

John Williams (4) Discography

Albums

BCP-6025 John Towner Williams* World On A String(LP, Album, Mono) Bethlehem Records BCP-6025 US 1958 Sell This Version
Johnny Williams And His Orchestra* Rhythm In Motion (Album) Columbia Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Williams* Checkmate Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Williams* Diamond Head (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Colpix Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Williams* Not With My Wife, You Don't! (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Album) (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Williams* William Wyler's How To Steal A Million (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) 20th Century Fox Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Williams* Original Music From The MGM Film Penelope (Album) MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Williams* With Dory Previn And Andre Previn* Johnny Williams* With Dory Previn And Andre Previn* - Valley Of The Dolls (Album) 20th Century Fox Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Williams* Fitzwilly (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
SKAO 2995 John Williams (4) Heidi (Original Soundtrack Recording)(LP, Album) Capitol Records SKAO 2995 US 1968 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) The Reivers (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1969 Sell This Version
2530 063 Krzysztof Penderecki / Toshiro Mayuzumi / John T. Williams* - Eastman Wind Ensemble, Donald Hunsberger Krzysztof Penderecki / Toshiro Mayuzumi / John T. Williams* - Eastman Wind Ensemble, Donald Hunsberger - Pittsburgh Overture / Music With Sculpture / Sinfonietta Of Wind Ensemble(LP) Deutsche Grammophon 2530 063 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) Jane Eyre (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1971 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) Fiddler On The Roof (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording) (Album) United Artists Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
John Williams (4), Stomu Yamash'ta John Williams (4), Stomu Yamash'ta - Images (Album) Hemdale Music, Inc. US 1972 Sell This Version
Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman, John Williams (4) Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman, John Williams (4) - Tom Sawyer Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) United Artists Records Spain 1973 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) John Wayne & The Cowboys Not On Label US 1973 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) Cinderella Liberty (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) 20th Century Records US 1973 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) Irwin Allen's The Towering Inferno (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. Records Australia 1974 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) Earthquake • Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) MCA Records Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) The Eiger Sanction (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records US 1975 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) Jaws (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, MiniAlbum) MCA Records Spain 1975 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) The Missouri Breaks (Original MGM Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records US 1976 Sell This Version
John Williams (4) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Single) Arista, Arista Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
John Williams (4), The London Symphony Orchestra John Williams (4), The London Symphony Orchestra - Star Wars (Album) 20th Century Records UK 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

DJoA

DJoA

December 15, 2012
What? No comment on this genius?

He composed the best movie tracks on earth.. Who doesn't know the imperial march of Star Wars... Who doesn't whistle the theme of Indiana Jones... And the grand opener of Jaws.

Videos (121) Edit