Sandy Denny

Real Name:
Alexandra Elene Maclean Denny
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and musician who had two spells with Fairport Convention, a brief spell with Fotheringay, and released a number of solo albums. She also guested on Led Zeppelin's fourth album.
Born: 6 Jan 1947 in Wimbledon, London, England.
Died: 21 Apr 1978 in England from a cerebral haemorrhage.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EROS 8041 Sandy Denny - Sandy & Johnny album art Sandy Denny And Johnny Silvo Sandy Denny And Johnny Silvo - Sandy & Johnny(LP, Album) Saga Eros EROS 8041 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SAGA 8153 Sandy Denny - It's Sandy Denny album art Sandy Denny It's Sandy Denny (Comp, Album) Saga (5) SAGA 8153 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SP-4317 Sandy Denny - The North Star Grassman And The Ravens album art Sandy Denny The North Star Grassman And The Ravens (Album) Island Records SP-4317 US 1971 Sell This Version
IL–24679, IL-34697, ILPS-9207 Sandy Denny - Sandy album art Sandy Denny Sandy (Album) Island Records IL–24679, IL-34697, ILPS-9207 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Pi8-7019 Sandy Denny - All Our Own Work album art Sandy Denny And The Strawbs* Sandy Denny And The Strawbs* - All Our Own Work (Album) Hallmark Records Pi8-7019 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
none Sandy Denny - Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph album art Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph - Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph(LP, Transcription) AFRTS none US 1973 Sell This Version
9237 9258 Sandy Denny - Like An Old Fashioned Waltz album art Sandy Denny Like An Old Fashioned Waltz (Album) Island Records 9237 9258 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
ILPS 9433 Sandy Denny - Rendezvous album art Sandy Denny Rendezvous (Album) Island Records ILPS 9433 UK 1977 Sell This Version
SFRSCD006 Sandy Denny - The BBC Sessions 1971-73 album art Sandy Denny The BBC Sessions 1971-73(CD, Album) Strange Fruit SFRSCD006 UK 1997 Sell This Version
IMCD 252 Sandy Denny - Gold Dust - Live At The Royalty album art Sandy Denny Gold Dust - Live At The Royalty (Album) Island Masters, Island Records IMCD 252 UK 1998 Sell This Version
277 835-1, 277835-1 Sandy Denny - Don't Stop Singing album art Thea GilmoreSandy Denny Thea GilmoreSandy Denny - Don't Stop Singing (Album) Island Records, Island Records 277 835-1, 277835-1 UK 2011 Sell This Version
IAM0276 Sandy Denny - Ebbets Field 1974 album art Fairport Convention With Sandy Denny Fairport Convention With Sandy Denny - Ebbets Field 1974(CD, Album, RE, RM) It's About Music IAM0276 US 2011 Sell This Version
MOVLP 462 Sandy Denny - 19 Rupert Street album art Sandy Denny 19 Rupert Street (Album) Witchwood Media MOVLP 462 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3187, ROC-3187 Sandy Denny - Live 1974 (My Father's Place) album art Fairport Convention Featuring Sandy Denny Fairport Convention Featuring Sandy Denny - Live 1974 (My Father's Place) RockBeat Records, RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3187, ROC-3187 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1331-S Sandy Denny - Crazy Lady Blues album art Sandy Denny Crazy Lady Blues (Single) A&M Records 1331-S US 1971 Sell This Version
IK-4943 Sandy Denny - Listen, Listen album art Sandy Denny Listen, Listen (Single) Island Records IK-4943 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
WIP 6141, WIP-6141 Sandy Denny - Pass Of Arms album art Sandy Denny Pass Of Arms(7") Island Records, Island Records WIP 6141, WIP-6141 UK 1972 Sell This Version
AM(i)-1006 Sandy Denny - Late November album art Sandy Denny Late November(7", Single) Island Records AM(i)-1006 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
K-5389 Sandy Denny - Whispering Grass album art Sandy Denny Whispering Grass (Single) Island Records K-5389 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
DJ-10 Sandy Denny - Excerpts From Tommy album art London Symphony Orchestra*, Sandy Denny, Roger Daltrey, Steve Winwood, Pete Townshend, Richie Havens, Rod Stewart, Maggie Bell (2) London Symphony Orchestra*, Sandy Denny, Roger Daltrey, Steve Winwood, Pete Townshend, Richie Havens, Rod Stewart, Maggie Bell (2) - Excerpts From Tommy(7", Single, Promo) A&M Records DJ-10 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
13 831 AT Sandy Denny - Like An Old-Fashioned Waltz album art Sandy Denny Like An Old-Fashioned Waltz(7", Single) Island Records 13 831 AT Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
WIP 6391 Sandy Denny - Candle In The Wind album art Sandy Denny Candle In The Wind (Single) Island Records WIP 6391 UK 1977 Sell This Version
MOON 54 Sandy Denny - Make Me A Pallet On Your Floor album art Sandy Denny Make Me A Pallet On Your Floor(7") Mooncrest MOON 54 UK 1978 Sell This Version
STAMLP 1003 Sandy Denny - She Moves Through The Fair album art Sandy Denny She Moves Through The Fair (EP) Stamford Audio STAMLP 1003 UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Sandy Denny - Sailor album art Thea GilmoreSandy Denny Thea GilmoreSandy Denny - Sailor(CD, Single, Promo) Island Records, Mighty Village none UK 2011 Sell This Version