Real Name:
Alexandra Elene Maclean Denny
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and musician who had two spells with Fairport Convention, a brief spell with Fotheringay, and released a number of solo albums. She also guested on Led Zeppelin's fourth album.
Born: 6 Jan 1947 in Wimbledon, London, England.
Died: 21 Apr 1978 in England from a cerebral haemorrhage.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sandy Denny Discography Tracks

Sandy Denny - El Pea album art Various Late November Various - El Pea (Comp) Island Records Spain 1971 Sell This Version
PJ11 Sandy Denny - Unknown Sampler album art Various Wretched Wilbur and 2 more… Various - Unknown Sampler(LP, Comp, Promo, W/Lbl) Island Records PJ11 UK 1971 Sell This Version
INS 60 Sandy Denny - Diggbart album art Various Broomstick Various - Diggbart(LP, Comp) Island Records INS 60 Norway 1972 Sell This Version
310.000, 310 000 Various Down In The Flood Various - Island Songs(LP, Comp) Island Records, Island Records 310.000, 310 000 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Odyssey album art Various Listen, Listen Various - Odyssey (Comp) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Rock & Reggae & Derek & Clive album art Various Shame Of Doing Wrong Various - Rock & Reggae & Derek & Clive (Comp) Island Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
OM 125/27 Sandy Denny - Rockmusik album art Various Late November Various - Rockmusik(3xLP, Comp + Box) Opus Musicum OM 125/27 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
MP 2 Sandy Denny - Island Life - Media Sampler album art Various Let's Jump The Broomstick Various - Island Life - Media Sampler(LP, Comp) Island Records MP 2 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Island Life - 25 Years Of Island Records album art Various King And Queen Of England Various - Island Life - 25 Years Of Island Records Island Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Tell It Thru The Song album art Various Who Knows Where The Time Goes and 1 more… Various - Tell It Thru The Song (Comp) Teledisc, Teledisc Europe 1990 Sell This Version
ConeD Sandy Denny - Circle Dance album art Various The King & Queen Of England Various - Circle Dance(CD, Comp) Hokey Pokey (2) ConeD UK 1990 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Folk Heritage album art Various The Last Thing On My Mind and 1 more… Various - Folk Heritage (Comp, Album) Music Club UK 1991 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Children Of The Revolution album art Various North Star Grassman And The Ravens Various - Children Of The Revolution (Comp) Teledisc UK 1991 Sell This Version
GLCD 3054 Sandy Denny - Circle Dance album art Various The King & Queen Of England Various - Circle Dance(CD, Comp) Green Linnet GLCD 3054 US 1991 Sell This Version
MCBX004 Sandy Denny - Folk Heritage album art Various My Ramblin' Boy and 1 more… Various - Folk Heritage(3xCD, Comp) Music Club MCBX004 UK 1992 Sell This Version
VSOP CD 192 Sandy Denny - Elton John Songbook album art Various Candle In The Wind Various - Elton John Songbook(CD, Comp) Connoisseur Collection VSOP CD 192 UK 1993 Sell This Version
VRCD 9402 Sandy Denny - The Rykodisc/Hannibal Fall '94 Collection album art Various Blackwaterside Various - The Rykodisc/Hannibal Fall '94 Collection(CD, Comp, Promo) Rykodisc VRCD 9402 US 1994 Sell This Version
IMCD 197, 524031-2 Sandy Denny - Folk Routes album art Various Man Of Iron and 1 more… Various - Folk Routes(CD, Comp) Island Masters, Island Masters IMCD 197, 524031-2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
EMPRCD 595 Sandy Denny - Folk Heartbeat album art Various This Train and 1 more… Various - Folk Heartbeat(CD, Comp) Emporio EMPRCD 595 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
ESB CD 416, GAS 0000416ESB Sandy Denny - New Electric Muse - The Story Of Folk Into Rock album art Various Gypsy Davey and 1 more… Various - New Electric Muse - The Story Of Folk Into Rock(3xCD, Comp) Essential, Castle Communications PLC ESB CD 416, GAS 0000416ESB UK 1996 Sell This Version
352-2 Sandy Denny - Girls! Girls! Girls! album art Various Listen Listen Various - Girls! Girls! Girls!(CD, Comp) Ποπ + Ροκ 352-2 Greece 1996 Sell This Version
NTRCD047 Sandy Denny - Essential Folk Volume II album art Various Solo Various - Essential Folk Volume II(CD, Comp) Nectar NTRCD047 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
525 840-2 Sandy Denny - Folk Club (The English Folk Music Anthology) album art Various Late November Various - Folk Club (The English Folk Music Anthology)(CD, Comp) Mercury 525 840-2 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
553 062-2 Sandy Denny - And I Write The Songs album art Various It'll Take A Long Time Various - And I Write The Songs(2xCD, Comp) Débutante 553 062-2 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Volume 3 • 1968-1975 • Acoustic Waves album art Various Listen, Listen Various - Volume 3 • 1968-1975 • Acoustic Waves (Comp) Island Records US 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit