Real Name:
Alexandra Elene Maclean Denny
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and musician who had two spells with Fairport Convention, a brief spell with Fotheringay, and released a number of solo albums. She also guested on Led Zeppelin's fourth album.
Born: 6 Jan 1947 in Wimbledon, London, England.
Died: 21 Apr 1978 in England from a cerebral haemorrhage.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sandy Denny Discography Tracks

Sandy Denny - Liege & Lief album art Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - Liege & Lief (Album) Island Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Strawberry Music Sampler No.1 album art Strawbs Strawbs - Strawberry Music Sampler No.1 (Album) Strawberry Music (5) UK 1969 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - The Ragtime Cowboy Jew album art Stefan Grossman A Pretty Little Tune Stefan Grossman - The Ragtime Cowboy Jew (Album) Transatlantic Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Fotheringay album art Fotheringay Fotheringay - Fotheringay (Album) Island Records, Island Records Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Rains/Reins Of Changes album art Marc Ellington Alligator Man and 1 more… Marc Ellington - Rains/Reins Of Changes (Album) B & C Records, B & C Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - The North Star Grassman And The Ravens album art Sandy Denny Sandy Denny - The North Star Grassman And The Ravens (Album) Island Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - If You Saw Thro' My Eyes album art Ian Matthews* Thro' My Eyes Ian Matthews* - If You Saw Thro' My Eyes (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo US 1971 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Led Zeppelin album art Led Zeppelin The Battle Of Evermore Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin (Album) Atlantic UK 1971 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Tommy album art The London Symphony Orchestra, Chambre Choir It's A Boy The London Symphony Orchestra, Chambre Choir - Tommy (Album) Ode Records (2) Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Rock On album art The Bunch (3) Sweet Little Rock 'N' Roller (as Sandy) and 9 more… The Bunch (3) - Rock On (Album) Island Records, Island Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Henry The Human Fly album art Richard Thompson Richard Thompson - Henry The Human Fly (Album) Island Records Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - When Will I Be Loved / Willie And The Hand Jive album art The Bunch (3) When Will I Be Loved and 1 more… The Bunch (3) - When Will I Be Loved / Willie And The Hand Jive (Single) Island Records Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - The History Of Fairport Convention album art Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - The History Of Fairport Convention (Comp, Album) Island Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Sandy album art Sandy Denny Sandy Denny - Sandy (Album) Island Records US 1972 Sell This Version
S-1003 Sandy Denny - Swedish Fly Girls album art Various Water Mother and 3 more… Various - Swedish Fly Girls(LP) Juno (2) S-1003 US 1972 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Rosie album art Fairport Convention Rosie Fairport Convention - Rosie (Album) Island Records New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - All Our Own Work album art Sandy Denny And The Strawbs* Sandy Denny And The Strawbs* - All Our Own Work (Album) Hallmark Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Like An Old Fashioned Waltz album art Sandy Denny Sandy Denny - Like An Old Fashioned Waltz (Album) Island Records Italy 1973 Sell This Version
AML 175/6 Sandy Denny - Tommy album art The London Symphony Orchestra It's A Boy The London Symphony Orchestra - Tommy(2xLP) Ode Records (2) AML 175/6 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
MM 1 Sandy Denny - Clockworking Cosmic Spirits album art Maggi* Maggi* - Clockworking Cosmic Spirits(LP) MM (9) MM 1 Iceland 1973 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - A Moveable Feast album art Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - A Moveable Feast (Album) Island Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Rising For The Moon album art Fairport Convention Fairport Convention - Rising For The Moon (Album) Island Records Spain 1975 Sell This Version
SCX 6575 Sandy Denny - Ribbon Of Stainless Steel album art Brian Maxine Brian Maxine - Ribbon Of Stainless Steel(LP, Album) Columbia SCX 6575 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - Richard Thompson Live! (More Or Less) album art Richard Thompson The Ballad Of Easy Rider Richard Thompson - Richard Thompson Live! (More Or Less) (Comp) Island Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Sandy Denny - (Guitar, Vocal) A Collection Of Unreleased And Rare Material 1967-1976 album art Richard Thompson Richard Thompson - (Guitar, Vocal) A Collection Of Unreleased And Rare Material 1967-1976 (Album, Comp) Island Records Italy 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit