Stephanie De-Sykes

Real Name:
Stephanie Ryton
Profile:
Stephanie De-Sykes (Born, 1948) is a British singer
She attended Brays Grove School in Harlow, Essex; she returned to the school for a final reunion in June 2008 as guest of honour.
De Sykes had a hit in 1974 with the Simon May penned "Born With a Smile on My Face" which reached Number 2 in the UK Singles Chart. She also recorded the theme tune to the television programme The Golden Shot with the group 'Rain' that same year. The theme song, "Golden Day" was written for them by Lynsey De Paul and Barry Blue. Around this time, the television company, ATV Midlands started each day's broadcasting with a short film accompanied by another song performed by Rain with de Sykes singing vocals, "Odyssey" (often incorrectly referred to as "Life is a Beautiful Book"). De Sykes returned to the UK Top 20 a year later as a solo artist with the song "We'll Find Our Day" from Crossroads, which was featured at Meg Mortimer's wedding in the UK TV soap opera in 1975. De Sykes appeared in the show as singer 'Holly Brown'. She also had a starring role in the comedy Side by Side.
In Groups:
Variations:

Stephanie De-Sykes Discography Tracks

Albums

Stephanie De-Sykes - Rain Featuring Stephanie De-Sykes album art Rain (17) Featuring Stephanie De-Sykes Rain (17) Featuring Stephanie De-Sykes - Rain Featuring Stephanie De-Sykes (Album) Bradley's Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - Stephanie De-Sykes album art Stephanie De-Sykes Stephanie De-Sykes (Album) Bradley's Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
PKL 5523 Stephanie De-Sykes - Crossroads Wedding Party album art Noele Gordon, John Bentley (8), Stephanie De-Sykes Noele Gordon, John Bentley (8), Stephanie De-Sykes - Crossroads Wedding Party(LP) Pye Records, Pye Records Special PKL 5523 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - Crazy Lady album art Stephanie De-Sykes Crazy Lady (Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Stephanie De-Sykes - Love / Lost For Words album art Stephanie De-Sykes Love / Lost For Words (Single) Columbia Portugal 1973 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - Only Love / What Good Is Love album art Stephanie De Sykes* Only Love / What Good Is Love (Single) Bradley's Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - Born With A Smile On My Face album art Stephanie De-Sykes With Rain (17) Stephanie De-Sykes With Rain (17) - Born With A Smile On My Face (Single) Hansa International Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - It's A Crying Shame / For No One album art Stephanie De-Sykes It's A Crying Shame / For No One Bradley's Records Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - We'll Find Our Day album art Stephanie De-Sykes We'll Find Our Day (Single) Bradley's Records Spain 1975 Sell This Version
BRAD 7521 Stephanie De-Sykes - Jesse album art Stephanie De-Sykes Jesse(7") Bradley's Records BRAD 7521 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - Tryin'To Get The Feeling Again album art Stephanie De Sykes* Tryin'To Get The Feeling Again (Single) Bradley's Records US 1975 Sell This Version
16 713 AT Stephanie De-Sykes - It's A Crying Shame album art Stephanie De-Sykes It's A Crying Shame(7", Single) Hansa 16 713 AT Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - Your Baby Is A Lady / Just Got To Be You album art Stephanie De-Sykes Your Baby Is A Lady / Just Got To Be You (Single) DJM Records (2) UK 1977 Sell This Version
Stephanie De-Sykes - Cool Wind From The North album art Stephanie De-Sykes Cool Wind From The North (Single) DJM Records (2) Canada 1977 Sell This Version
DJS 10830 Stephanie De-Sykes - Nothing Goes Right album art Stephanie De Sykes* Nothing Goes Right(7") DJM Records (2) DJS 10830 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ARO 176 Stephanie De-Sykes - Oh What A Night For Romance album art Stephanie De-Sykes Oh What A Night For Romance(7") Ariola ARO 176 UK 1979 Sell This Version