Mike Portnoy

Real Name:
Michael Stephen Portnoy
Profile:
American progressive metal drummer, born April 20, 1967 in Long Beach, NY.
Better known as founder and drummer of progressive metal band Dream Theater until 2010.

Married to Marlene Apuzzo, father of drummer Max Portnoy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Mike Portnoy - Cover To Cover album art Morse*, Portnoy*, George* Morse*, Portnoy*, George* - Cover To Cover (Album) Metal Blade Records, Radiant Records (2) none US 2006 Sell This Version
3984-15116-2 Mike Portnoy - Cover 2 Cover album art Morse*, Portnoy*, George* Morse*, Portnoy*, George* - Cover 2 Cover (Album) Metal Blade Records, Radiant Records (2) 3984-15116-2 US 2012 Sell This Version
EREDV992 Mike Portnoy - Live In Tokyo album art Portnoy*, Sheehan*, MacAlpine*, Sherinian* Portnoy*, Sheehan*, MacAlpine*, Sherinian* - Live In Tokyo (Album) Armoury Records EREDV992 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
3984-15402-2 Mike Portnoy - Morsefest 2014! (Testimony And One Live) album art Neal Morse Featuring Mike Portnoy Neal Morse Featuring Mike Portnoy - Morsefest 2014! (Testimony And One Live) Radiant Records (2) 3984-15402-2 US 2015 Sell This Version
IOMLP 548, 19439736861 Mike Portnoy - Cov3r To Cov3r album art Morse* / Portnoy* / George* Morse* / Portnoy* / George* - Cov3r To Cov3r (Album) Inside Out Music, Sony Music IOMLP 548, 19439736861 USA & Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

MAX-1004-2, MAX PROMO 4 Mike Portnoy - Prime Cuts (From Mike Portnoy's Magna Carta Sessions) album art Mike Portnoy Prime Cuts (From Mike Portnoy's Magna Carta Sessions) (Comp) Magna Carta MAX-1004-2, MAX PROMO 4 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
IOMLTDCD 548, 19439736882 Mike Portnoy - Cover To Cover Anthology (Vol. 1 - 3) album art Morse* / Portnoy* / George* Morse* / Portnoy* / George* - Cover To Cover Anthology (Vol. 1 - 3)(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album + Comp, ) Inside Out Music, Sony Music IOMLTDCD 548, 19439736882 Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Videos

ISBN 0-634-08241-8 Mike Portnoy - Progressive Drum Concepts album art Mike Portnoy Progressive Drum Concepts Rittor Music ISBN 0-634-08241-8 US 1996 Sell This Version
HD-Z-LV01 Mike Portnoy - Liquid Drum Theater album art Mike Portnoy Liquid Drum Theater Hudson Music HD-Z-LV01 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Ten Degrees Of Turbulent Drumming album art Mike Portnoy Ten Degrees Of Turbulent Drumming(DVD-V) MP4 Productions none US 2002 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Tokyo, Japan - Sept. 2nd 2001 album art Mike Portnoy Tokyo, Japan - Sept. 2nd 2001(DVDr, DVD-V, NTSC) Not On Label none US 2002 Sell This Version
MPDVD3 Mike Portnoy - Drums Across Forever album art Mike Portnoy Drums Across Forever(DVD-V, NTSC) MP4 Productions MPDVD3 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Drums Of Thought album art Mike Portnoy Drums Of Thought(DVD-V, NTSC) MP4 Productions none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Live At Budokan album art Mike Portnoy Live At Budokan(DVD-V, NTSC) MP4 Productions none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Drumavarium album art Mike Portnoy Drumavarium(DVD-V, Smplr, NTSC) MP4 Productions none US 2005 Sell This Version
MVDV4723 Mike Portnoy - The Drum Pad's XX - 20th Anniversary album art Terry Bozzio, Jimmy Chamberlin, Mike Portnoy, Chad Wackerman, Jeff Hamilton, Steve Smith (5), Mike Mangini (2), Zakir Hussain Terry Bozzio, Jimmy Chamberlin, Mike Portnoy, Chad Wackerman, Jeff Hamilton, Steve Smith (5), Mike Mangini (2), Zakir Hussain - The Drum Pad's XX - 20th Anniversary(2xDVD-V) MVD Visual MVDV4723 US 2006 Sell This Version
HD-DVD-MP21 Mike Portnoy - In Constant Motion album art Mike Portnoy In Constant Motion(3xDVD) Hudson Music HD-DVD-MP21 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - sysDRUMatic chaos album art Mike Portnoy sysDRUMatic chaos(DVD-V, NTSC) MP4 Productions none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Score album art Mike Portnoy Score(DVD-V, NTSC) MP4 Productions none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Black Clouds & Silver Drumming album art Mike Portnoy Black Clouds & Silver Drumming(DVD-V, NTSC) MP4 Productions none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Whirlwind Drumming album art Mike Portnoy Whirlwind Drumming(DVD-V) MP4 Productions none US 2010 Sell This Version
DV10015505-H01 Mike Portnoy - On The "Art Of Drumming" Show With Terry Bozzio  album art Mike Portnoy On The "Art Of Drumming" Show With Terry Bozzio (DVD-V, NTSC) Drum Channel.com DV10015505-H01 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Testimony Two - Live In Los Angeles album art Mike Portnoy Testimony Two - Live In Los Angeles(DVD-V) MP4 Productions none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Mike Portnoy - Drumming Colors album art Mike Portnoy Drumming Colors(DVD-V) MP4 Productions none US 2012 Sell This Version
DV10056501-H01 Mike Portnoy - Instrumental Inspiration album art Portnoy*, Sheehan*, MacAlpine*, Sherinian* Portnoy*, Sheehan*, MacAlpine*, Sherinian* - Instrumental Inspiration(DVD, NTSC) Drum Channel, LLC DV10056501-H01 USA, Canada & UK 2012 Sell This Version