Earl King

Real Name:
Earl Silas Johnson IV
Profile:
Earl King (born February 7, 1934, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA – died April 17, 2003, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA) was an American singer, guitarist, and songwriter, most active in blues music. Disciple and friend of Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones.

Do not confuse with Earl 'Connelly' King who also recorded under the name "Earl King" for King Records (3).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Earl King - New Orleans Rock 'N Roll album art Earl King New Orleans Rock 'N Roll (Album) Sonet UK 1977 Sell This Version
Earl King - Street Parade album art Earl King Street Parade (Album) Charly Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Earl King - Glazed album art Earl King & Roomful Of Blues Earl King & Roomful Of Blues - Glazed (Album) Demon Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Earl King - Sexual Telepathy album art Earl King Sexual Telepathy (Album) Black Top Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Earl King - Hard River To Cross album art Earl King Hard River To Cross (Album) Black Top Records US 1993 Sell This Version
302 061 113 2 Earl King - King Of New Orleans album art Earl King King Of New Orleans(CD, Album) Fuel 2000 302 061 113 2 US 2001 Sell This Version
B0006289-02 Earl King - The Sonet Blues Story - That Good New New Orleans Rock 'N' Roll album art Earl King The Sonet Blues Story - That Good New New Orleans Rock 'N' Roll(CD, Album, RE, RM) Verve Records, Sonet B0006289-02 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Earl King - Baby You Can Get Your Gun / Those Lonely, Lonely Nights album art Earl King Baby You Can Get Your Gun / Those Lonely, Lonely Nights Ace Records (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
none Earl King - Lucky 7 Blues Show album art Champion Jack Dupree, Earl King, Little Willie John, George Smith (4), Marie Knight, Otis Williams & The Charms, Hal Singer And His Orchestra Champion Jack Dupree, Earl King, Little Willie John, George Smith (4), Marie Knight, Otis Williams & The Charms, Hal Singer And His Orchestra - Lucky 7 Blues Show(10", S/Sided, Promo, W/Lbl) Not On Label none US 1955 Sell This Version
Earl King - Little Girl / My Love Is Strong album art Earl King Little Girl / My Love Is Strong (Single) Ace Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
Earl King - It Must Have Been Love / I'll Take You Back Home album art Earl King It Must Have Been Love / I'll Take You Back Home (Single) Ace Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
520 Earl King - Is Everything Alright / Mother Told Me Not To Go album art Earl King Is Everything Alright / Mother Told Me Not To Go(7", Single) Ace Records (3) 520 US 1956 Sell This Version
529 Earl King - You Can Fly High / Those Lonely Lonely Feelings album art Earl King You Can Fly High / Those Lonely Lonely Feelings(7") Ace Records (3) 529 US 1957 Sell This Version
564 Earl King - Everybody's Carried Away / Weary Silent Night album art Earl King Everybody's Carried Away / Weary Silent Night(7", Single) Ace Records (3) 564 US 1959 Sell This Version
Earl King - Come On album art Earl King Come On Imperial US 1960 Sell This Version
1015 Earl King - Darling Honey Angel Child / I Can't Help Myself album art Earl King Darling Honey Angel Child / I Can't Help Myself(7", Single) Rex (2) 1015 US 1960 Sell This Version
598 Earl King - Buddy It's Time To Go / Don't You Know You're Wrong album art Earl King Buddy It's Time To Go / Don't You Know You're Wrong(7") Ace Records (3) 598 US 1960 Sell This Version
Earl King - You Better Know / Mama & Papa album art Earl King You Better Know / Mama & Papa (Single) Imperial US 1961 Sell This Version
X5730 Earl King - Love Me Now / The Things That I Used To Do album art Earl King Love Me Now / The Things That I Used To Do(7") Imperial X5730 US 1961 Sell This Version
Earl King - Trick Bag / Always A First Time album art Earl King Trick Bag / Always A First Time Imperial US 1962 Sell This Version
5858 Earl King - We Are Just Friends /  You're More To Me Than Gold album art Earl King We Are Just Friends / You're More To Me Than Gold(7") Imperial 5858 US 1962 Sell This Version
Earl King - Don't Cry My Friend / Don't You Lose It album art Earl King Don't Cry My Friend / Don't You Lose It (Single) Post (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
942 Earl King - You'll Remember Me album art Earl King You'll Remember Me(7", Promo) Amy 942 US 1965 Sell This Version
WND-11230 Earl King - Tic Tac Toe album art Earl King Tic Tac Toe(7", Single, Promo) Wand WND-11230 US 1970 Sell This Version
1224A/B Earl King - A Mother's Love/Mama & Papa album art Earl King A Mother's Love/Mama & Papa(7") Listening Post Records 1224A/B US 1979 Sell This Version