Polo Hofer

Real Name:
Urs Alfred Hofer
Profile:
Polo Hofer (born 16 March 1945, Interlaken, Switzerland – died 22 July 2017, Bern, Switzerland) was a Swiss vocalist, lyricist, entertainer, band leader, actor, formerly also a drummer. His musical career began in the early 1960s. In the 1970s he was a pioneer of rock music sung in the Swiss German dialect.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

6326 939 Polo Hofer - Schmetterding album art Polo Hofer Schmetterding (Album) Schnoutz Records 6326 939 Switzerland 1978 Sell This Version
CH-8952 Polo Hofer - 19th International Anunual Meeting Society of Nuclear Medicine album art Sepp Trütsch, Robert Fellmann, René Wicky, Polo Hofer, Ulrich Alder, Hansjörg Ryser Sepp Trütsch, Robert Fellmann, René Wicky, Polo Hofer, Ulrich Alder, Hansjörg Ryser - 19th International Anunual Meeting Society of Nuclear Medicine(LP) PolyGram (Switzerland) AG CH-8952 1981 Sell This Version
814 569-1 Polo Hofer - Switzerband Mit Polo Hofer album art Switzerband Mit Polo Hofer Switzerband Mit Polo Hofer - Switzerband Mit Polo Hofer(LP) Schnoutz Records 814 569-1 Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
824 034-1 Polo Hofer - Polovinyl album art Polo Hofer Polovinyl (Album) Schnoutz Records 824 034-1 Switzerland 1984 Sell This Version
none Polo Hofer - Live At Nelson & Studio Cut's album art Swiss Blues Authority Feat. Polo Hofer Swiss Blues Authority Feat. Polo Hofer - Live At Nelson & Studio Cut's(2xCD) Not On Label (Swiss Blues Authority Self-released) none Switzerland 2001 Sell This Version
270705-2 Polo Hofer - House Of Mojo album art Swiss Blues Authority Feat. Polo Hofer, Ron Cartel, Chris Gora Swiss Blues Authority Feat. Polo Hofer, Ron Cartel, Chris Gora - House Of Mojo(CD, Album) Sound Service 270705-2 Switzerland 2005 Sell This Version
SCD 28 Polo Hofer - Prototyp album art Polo Hofer Prototyp(CD, Album) Schnoutz Records SCD 28 Switzerland 2009 Sell This Version
SCD 29 Polo Hofer - Rimix album art Polo Hofer Rimix(CD, Dig) Sound Service SCD 29 Switzerland 2010 Sell This Version
SCD 30 Polo Hofer - Polo Hofer Singt Bob Dylan album art Polo Hofer Polo Hofer Singt Bob Dylan(2xCD, Album) Sound Service SCD 30 Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
SCD 27 Polo Hofer - Duette 1977-2007 album art Polo Hofer Duette 1977-2007(CD, Album) Sound Service SCD 27 Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
978-3-03739-332-1 Polo Hofer - Ändspurt album art Polo Hofer Ändspurt(CD, Album) Sound Service 978-3-03739-332-1 Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version
978-3-03739-339-0 Polo Hofer - Die Besten Balladen von 1976-2016 album art Polo Hofer Die Besten Balladen von 1976-2016(CD, RM, Smplr) Sound Service 978-3-03739-339-0 Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version
SCD 220717 Polo Hofer - Klassiker album art Polo Hofer Klassiker(CD, Smplr) Sound Service SCD 220717 Switzerland 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6198 378 Polo Hofer - Polo's Radio Song album art Polo Hofer Polo's Radio Song(7", Single) Mercury 6198 378 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
6198 424 Polo Hofer - Ramona album art Polo Hofer Ramona(7", Single) Mercury 6198 424 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
814 908-7 Polo Hofer - I Bliibe Immer Pirat album art Polo Hofer I Bliibe Immer Pirat(7", Single) Schnoutz Records 814 908-7 Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
ME 4 Polo Hofer - SCB Song album art Polo Hofer SCB Song(7", Single) Not On Label ME 4 Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
880 226-7 Polo Hofer - Du Chasch Nid Tanze album art Polo Hofer Du Chasch Nid Tanze (Single, Maxi) Schnoutz Records 880 226-7 Switzerland 1984 Sell This Version
880 707-7 Polo Hofer - Alperose album art Polo Hofer Alperose(7", Single) Schnoutz Records 880 707-7 Switzerland 1985 Sell This Version
MS 257 Polo Hofer - Sixties-Rock - Schweizer Rockstars in Concert album art Toni Vescoli / Bo Katzman / Vera Kaa / Polo Hofer / Dani Siegrist* Toni Vescoli / Bo Katzman / Vera Kaa / Polo Hofer / Dani Siegrist* - Sixties-Rock - Schweizer Rockstars in Concert(7", Single) Activ Special, Activ (2) MS 257 Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
10899-2 Polo Hofer - Homerun album art Polo Hofer & Hank Shizzoe Polo Hofer & Hank Shizzoe - Homerun(CD, Single) Sound Service 10899-2 Switzerland 1999 Sell This Version
8573839772 Polo Hofer - Tupelo Honey album art Swiss Blues Authority Feat. Polo Hofer Swiss Blues Authority Feat. Polo Hofer - Tupelo Honey(CD, Single) Warner Music Switzerland 8573839772 Switzerland 2000 Sell This Version
none Polo Hofer - Hopp Schwiiz '08 album art Polo Hofer Hopp Schwiiz '08(CD, Single, Promo) Mars (10) none Switzerland 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ME 4 Polo Hofer, Heinz Marti (2) Polo Hofer, Heinz Marti (2) - Rumpelsongs Und Schmaetterlieder(Cass) Sinus Records (3) ME 4 Switzerland 1981 Sell This Version
8573838682 Polo Hofer - Kind Of Blue album art Swiss Blues Authority Feat. Polo Hofer Swiss Blues Authority Feat. Polo Hofer - Kind Of Blue(CD) Warner Music Switzerland 8573838682 Switzerland 2000 Sell This Version